Jan. 30, 2015) (collecting cases that “have upheld notarization requirements in the absence of some evidence that the statute at issue is unusually burdensome”). For example, the Seventh 10 The Court also notes that the notarization requirement is not limited to independent candidates—candidates from established parties must have each page of a petition notarized. See 10 ILCS 5/7-10. 11 Plaintiffs allege in the complaint that the certification procedure contained in Illinois’s Code of Civil Procedure is a better alternative to the notarization requirement. Compl. 8; see 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (providing that an individual may certify in writing that the statements set forth in a document are true and correct “with the same force and effect as though subscribed and sworn to under oath, and there is no further requirement that the pleading, affidavit, or other document be sworn before an authorized person”). They do not make this argument in their briefing on the instant motions. Regardless, because the notarization requirement does not impose a severe burden, it need not be narrowly tailored, merely justified by a legitimate government interest. See Burdick, 504 U.S. at 434; see also Hall v.