Lewis v. Macon County ( 2022 )
[…] City of Chicago, 690 F.3d 829, 834 (7th Cir. 2012) (quoting Estate of Sims v. County of Bureau, 506 F.3d 509, 515 (7th Cir. 2007)). Defendants refute this claim, citing Burger, 942 F.3d at 373, where it was affirmatively held that it is the State’s Attorney who has the authority over the Office of the State’s Attorney and this authority is not delegated to the County or County officials. The related Burger case was brought against Macon County by Amanda Burger, the MCSAO Personnel Director referenced supra, alleging that the County was liable under § 1983 for her firing by Kroncke and Scott. In the Opinion, the Seventh Circuit cited 55 ILCS 5/3-9006 which provides: “The State’s Attorney shall control the internal operations of his or her office and procure the necessary equipment, materials and services to perform the duties of that office.” The Seventh Circuit determined that, by “statutory prescription,” the State’s Attorney, not the County, was responsible for the internal operations of the State’s Attorney’s Office and had the “managerial authority to hire and fire.” Id. at 375-376 (internal citations omitted).