Bargo v. Pritzker ( 2024 )
[…] Driehaus, 573 U.S. 149, 158–59 (2014). To establish a pre-enforcement challenge, a plaintiff must allege “an intention to engage in a course of conduct arguably affected with a constitutional interest, but proscribed by a statute,” and “a credible threat of prosecution thereunder.” Babbitt v. United Farm Workers Nat’l Union, 442 U.S. 289, 298 (2010). Plaintiff has not established a credible threat of prosecution under the Illinois Reproductive Health Act. Only state actors and government entities may be subject to civil lawsuit for violations of the Act. See 775 ILCS 55/1-20(b) (“Any party aggrieved by conduct or regulation in violation of this Act may bring a civil lawsuit, in a federal district court or State circuit court, against the offending unit of government . . .).