Butler v. Advance Trading, Inc., an Illinois Corporation ( 2024 )
[…] Doc. 13 at 2-3. Defendant argues that a plaintiff must still exhaust her administrative remedies. Id. Defendant’s position is the right one. Before initiating suit under the IHRA, a plaintiff must file a charge of discrimination with the IDHR “within 300 days of the claimed violation.” Gonzalzles v. Ferrara Candy Co., MFK-23- 13838, 2024 WL 640954, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 15, 2024) (citing 775 ILCS 5/7A-102)). And, if a charge is filed with the EEOC in Illinois, it is automatically cross-filed with the IDHR. See 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1)(1). “If the EEOC is the governmental agency designated to investigate the charge first,” the IDHR will “take no action until the EEOC makes a determination on the charge.” Id. “In such cases, after receiving notice from the EEOC that a charge was filed, the” IDHR notifies the parties that, inter alia, the EEOC is investigating the charge and the charge “has been sent to the [IDHR] for dual filing purposes.” Id.