Spire STL Pipeline LLC v. Jefferson ( 2024 )
[…] Any harm that results from Plaintiff’s possession of the temporary easement for an additional period of time to perform FERC-ordered remediation can be addressed by compensation later in the proceeding. Davis’s argument that the March 6, 2024 FERC Order is not final is without merit. While Davis did file for rehearing, the request for rehearing was denied by operation of law when it was not acted on within 30 days. 15 U.S.C. § 717r(a) (“Unless the Commission acts upon the application for rehearing within thirty days after it is filed, such application may be deemed to have been denied.”); see also 18 C.F.R. § 385.713(f) (“Unless the Commission acts upon a request for rehearing within 30 days after the request is filed, the request is denied.”) Based on statutorily-based jurisdictional consequences of the FERC’s inaction on pending rehearing applications, FERC orders cannot be tolled and are considered final orders. See Allegheny Defense Project v. FERC, 964 F.3d 1, 19 (D.C. Cir. 2020).