People v. Burge , 2021 IL 125642 ( 2021 )
[…] from a statute’s plain language by reading into the law exceptions, limitations, or
    conditions that the legislature did not express.”); People v. Shinaul, 
    2017 IL 120162
    , ¶ 17 (“Absent express language in the statute providing an exception, we
    will not depart from the plain language and read into the statute exceptions,
    limitations, or conditions that the legislature did not express.”).
    ¶ 31      Moreover, if we construed subsection (c) as defendant requests, we would
    render another section of the Code, section 115-2(a) (725 ILCS 5/115-2(a) (West
    2016)), superfluous. Section 115-2, which governs the acceptance of pleas of guilty
    - 11 -
    before or during trial, states “[b]efore or during trial a plea of guilty may be
    accepted when *** [t]he court has informed the defendant of the consequences of
    his plea and of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon
    acceptance of such plea.” 
    Id.
     § 115-2(a)(2). Thus, if the admonishment contained
    in section 113-4(c) also applied to every plea of guilty besides only at arraignment,
    then there would be no need for section 115-2(a), provided that the first subsection