People v. Burge , 2021 IL 125642 ( 2021 )
[…] section 113-4(c) applies only to guilty pleas entered at arraignment but agreed,
    albeit for a different reason, with the majority’s view that the admonishment
    requirement is directory. Id. ¶ 51 (Harris, J., specially concurring). The special
    concurrence further concurred with the majority that the defendant suffered no
    manifest injustice when the trial court accepted her plea. Id. ¶ 63.
    ¶ 15                                       ANALYSIS
    ¶ 16      The threshold question to be resolved in this case is whether the admonishment
    requirements contained under section 113-4(c) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/113-4(c)
    (West 2016)) apply to guilty pleas entered subsequent to arraignment.
    -6-
    ¶ 17       Section 113-4(c) requires, in pertinent part, that “[i]f the defendant pleads guilty
    such plea shall not be accepted until the court shall have fully explained to the
    defendant” the various collateral consequences of pleading guilty. Id. Subsection
    (c) is one of five provisions of section 113-4, titled “Plea,” which is contained in
    article 113 of the Code, “Arraignment.” Id. art. 113. Effective January 1, 2017, the
    General Assembly amended section 113-4(c) of the Code, adding subsections
    (c)(2), (c)(3), and (c)(4) regarding various collateral consequences of pleading
    guilty. Pub. Act 99-871 (eff. Jan. 1, 2017) (amending 725 ILCS 5/113-4). One such
    admonishment, subsection (c)(4)(B), which is at issue here, informs the defendant
    that “as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of guilty, there may be an impact
    upon the defendant’s ability to *** retain or obtain employment.” 725 ILCS 5/113-
    4(c)(4)(B) (West 2016). It is undisputed that when the trial court accepted
    defendant’s guilty plea at a hearing subsequent to her arraignment, the trial court
    did not advise defendant pursuant to subsection (c).