People v. Burge , 2021 IL 125642 ( 2021 )
[…] Ten days after
    pleading guilty, defendant filed a motion to withdraw her guilty plea and vacate the
    judgment, claiming that her plea was not voluntarily entered. The circuit court of
    Champaign County denied defendant’s motion, and the appellate court affirmed.
    
    2019 IL App (4th) 170399
    . This court allowed defendant’s petition for leave to
    appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. Oct. 1, 2019).
    ¶3                                STATUTE INVOLVED
    ¶4      At the time defendant pled guilty in this case, section 113-4 of the Code
    provided as follows:
    “(a) When called upon to plead at arraignment the defendant shall be
    furnished with a copy of the charge and shall plead guilty, guilty but mentally
    ill, or not guilty.
    (b) If the defendant stands mute a plea of not guilty shall be entered for him
    and the trial shall proceed on such plea.
    (c) If the defendant pleads guilty such plea shall not be accepted until the
    court shall have fully explained to the defendant the following:
    (1) the maximum and minimum penalty provided by law for the offense
    which may be imposed by the court;
    (2) as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of guilty, the sentence for
    any future conviction may be increased or there may be a higher possibility
    of the imposition of consecutive sentences;
    (3) as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of guilty, there may be
    registration requirements that restrict where the defendant may work, live,
    or be present; and
    (4) as a consequence of a conviction or a plea of guilty, there may be an
    impact upon the defendant’s ability to, among others:
    -2-
    (A) retain or obtain housing in the public or private market;
    (B) retain or obtain employment; and
    (C) retain or obtain a firearm, an occupational license, or a driver’s
    license.
    After such explanation if the defendant understandingly persists in his plea it
    shall be accepted by the court and recorded.
    (d) If the defendant pleads guilty but mentally ill, the court shall not accept
    such a plea until the defendant has undergone examination by a clinical
    psychologist or psychiatrist and the judge has examined the psychiatric or
    psychological report or reports, held a hearing on the issue of the defendant’s
    mental condition and is satisfied that there is a factual basis that the defendant
    was mentally ill at the time of the offense to which the plea is entered.
    (e) If a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time
    or at any later court date on which he is present that if he escapes from custody
    or is released on bond and fails to appear in court when required by the court