People v. Burge , 2021 IL 125642 ( 2021 )
[…] Moore, 
    2021 IL 125785
    , ¶ 40
    (“Where there is an alleged conflict between different sections of the same statute,
    a court has a duty to interpret those sections in a manner that avoids an
    inconsistency and gives effect to both sections, where such an interpretation is
    reasonably possible.”).
    ¶ 32       We further note that the recent amendments to section 113-4(c) further support
    our interpretation. The more specific admonishments of subsection (c) became
    effective in 2017, well after the enactment of the general admonishments found
    under section 115-2. See Pub. Act 82-553, § 2 (eff. Sept. 17, 1981). Prior to the
    2017 amendments, section 113-4(c) required only that the trial court admonish a
    - 12 -
    defendant pleading guilty regarding “the consequences of such plea and the
    maximum penalty provided by law for the offense which may be imposed by the
    court.” 725 ILCS 5/113-4(c) (West 2014). The previous version was nearly
    identical to section 115-2(a) in that the admonishment was very general. Compare
    id., with 725 ILCS 5/115-2(a) (West 2016). However, the amended admonishments