People v. Burge , 2021 IL 125642 ( 2021 )
[…] including conditions not clearly intended by the legislature. People v. Legoo, 
    2020 IL 124965
    , ¶ 14 (“We may not depart from the plain language and meaning of a
    statute by reading into the statute exceptions, limitations, or conditions that the
    legislature did not express.”).
    ¶ 25       Analogous to our analysis regarding subsections (b) and (d), examining the
    plain language and the context in which it is used, subsection (e) provides further
    support that the legislature intended section 113-4 to be read as a cohesive section
    of article 113 that applies only at arraignment unless otherwise expressly specified.
    ¶ 26      Subsection (e) states,
    “[i]f a defendant pleads not guilty, the court shall advise him at that time or at
    any later court date on which he is present that if he escapes from custody or is
    released on bond and fails to appear in court when required by the court that his
    failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront the witnesses
    against him and trial could proceed in his absence.” 725 ILCS 5/113-4(e) (West
    2016).
    When reading section 113-4, subsection (e) is the only subsection in section 113-4
    to include the additional reference to “any later court date.” If, as defendant argues,