People v. Burge , 2021 IL 125642 ( 2021 )
[…] Although defendant claims she
    acted under a misapprehension of how pleading guilty would impact her
    employment, this belief is dubious given the fact she pled guilty to stealing from
    one of her home health care clients. As the appellate court aptly put it, common
    sense dictates that any health care provider, current or future, would have legitimate
    concerns about an employee’s ability to care for a patient when he or she is
    convicted of a crime against someone for whom she was employed to provide care.
    ¶ 40       Moreover, even if defendant were admonished of section 113-4(c), it would
    have been unlikely that it would have corrected her alleged misapprehension
    because section 113-4(c) requires only that a defendant be admonished that “there
    may be an impact upon the defendant’s ability to *** retain or obtain employment”
    as a consequence of pleading guilty, not that a defendant will automatically lose
    her employment if she pleads guilty. 725 ILCS 5/113-4(c)(4)(B) (West 2016).
    Thus, section 113-4(c) would not have definitively informed defendant that she