People v. Burge , 2021 IL 125642 ( 2021 )
[…] whole, construing words and phrases in light of other relevant statutory provisions
    and not in isolation. State ex rel. Leibowitz v. Family Vision Care, LLC, 
    2020 IL 124754
    , ¶ 35. As such, courts may not depart from a statute’s plain language by
    reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions the legislature did not express.
    In re Hernandez, 
    2020 IL 124661
    , ¶ 18. Because the issue before us concerns a
    matter of statutory construction, our review is de novo. In re Jarquan B., 
    2017 IL 121483
    , ¶ 21.
    ¶ 21       As mentioned, subsection (c) is one of five separate provisions that encompass
    section 113-4. Subsection (a) states, “[w]hen called upon to plead at arraignment
    the defendant shall be furnished with a copy of the charge and shall plead guilty,
    guilty but mentally ill, or not guilty.” 725 ILCS 5/113-4(a) (West 2016). By its
    plain terms, subsection (a) serves as a general provision that sets the scope for the
    remainder of the provisions within section 113-4, as it explicitly directs the trial