People v. Burge , 2021 IL 125642 ( 2021 )
[…] 2016)), superfluous. Section 115-2, which governs the acceptance of pleas of guilty
    - 11 -
    before or during trial, states “[b]efore or during trial a plea of guilty may be
    accepted when *** [t]he court has informed the defendant of the consequences of
    his plea and of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon
    acceptance of such plea.” 
    Id.
     § 115-2(a)(2). Thus, if the admonishment contained
    in section 113-4(c) also applied to every plea of guilty besides only at arraignment,
    then there would be no need for section 115-2(a), provided that the first subsection
    of section 113-4(c) is essentially identical to section 115-2(a). Compare id. § 113-
    4(c)(1) (“If the defendant pleads guilty such plea shall not be accepted until the
    court shall have fully explained to the defendant the following: (1) the maximum
    and minimum penalty provided by law for the offense which may be imposed by
    the court[.]”), with id. § 115-2(a)(2) (supra). However, we can easily resolve any
    apparent conflict by interpreting section 115-2(a) as the more general provision
    concerning pleas of guilty, while section 113-4(c) is the more specific provision