People v. Fiveash , 2015 IL 117669 ( 2015 )
[…] is necessary”).
    ¶ 23       To counter the absurdity of interpreting section 5-120 to bar defendant’s prosecution
    forever, defendant maintains that “[a]ny time-based limit on filing criminal charges is
    necessarily arbitrary in nature.” Although the prosecution of virtually every crime is
    admittedly cut off at some point in time by the applicable statute of limitations, in the case of
    sex offenses committed against children, the legislature has expressly and affirmatively chosen
    to expand, not reduce, the time frame for charging persons such as defendant. Under section
    3-6(j) of the Code:
    “[t]he period within which a prosecution must be commenced under the provisions of
    Section 3-5 or other applicable statute is extended under the following conditions:
    ***
    (j) When the victim is under 18 years of age at the time of the offense, a prosecution
    for criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual assault, predatory criminal
    sexual assault of a child, or aggravated criminal sexual abuse or a prosecution for
    failure of a person who is required to report an alleged or suspected commission of any
    of these offenses ***, may be commenced within 10 years after the child victim attains
    18 years of age.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/3-6(j) (West 2002).
    This provision greatly increases the time available to the State to discover and initiate criminal
    proceedings for sexual offenses committed against children.4