Restore Construction Company, Inc. v. Board of Education of Proviso Township High Schools District 209 , 2020 IL 125133 ( 2021 )
[…] In re
    Estate of Boyar, 
    2013 IL 113655
    , ¶ 27.
    ¶ 30       As our earlier discussion indicated, the “affirmative matter” claimed by the Board to be
    fatal to Restore’s cause of action in this case is the lack of competitive bidding and the absence
    of a formal, recorded vote by the Board to approve the contracts for emergency repair and
    restoration of Proviso East before Restore began the work for which it is now seeking payment.
    The Board contends that these steps were indispensable under the following sections of the
    School Code:
    (1) section 10-20.21(a) (105 ILCS 5/10-20.21(a) (West 2014)), which authorizes
    school boards “[t]o award all contracts for purchase of supplies and materials or work
    involving an expenditure in excess of $25,000 or a lower amount as required by board
    policy to the lowest responsible bidder, considering conformity with specifications,
    -7-
    terms of delivery, quality and serviceability, after due advertisement,” subject to 16
    enumerated exceptions;
    (2) section 10-7 (id. § 10-7), which requires the board’s secretary or clerk to record
    the board’s official acts and specifies that “[o]n all questions involving the expenditure