Restore Construction Company, Inc. v. Board of Education of Proviso Township High Schools District 209 , 2020 IL 125133 ( 2021 )
[…] The Board contends that these steps were indispensable under the following sections of the
    School Code:
    (1) section 10-20.21(a) (105 ILCS 5/10-20.21(a) (West 2014)), which authorizes
    school boards “[t]o award all contracts for purchase of supplies and materials or work
    involving an expenditure in excess of $25,000 or a lower amount as required by board
    policy to the lowest responsible bidder, considering conformity with specifications,
    -7-
    terms of delivery, quality and serviceability, after due advertisement,” subject to 16
    enumerated exceptions;
    (2) section 10-7 (id. § 10-7), which requires the board’s secretary or clerk to record
    the board’s official acts and specifies that “[o]n all questions involving the expenditure
    of money, the yeas and nays shall be taken and entered on the records of the
    proceedings of the board”; and
    (3) section 10-12 (id. § 10-12), which provides that “[a] majority of the full
    membership of the board of education shall constitute a quorum” and that “[u]nless
    otherwise provided, when a vote is taken upon any measure before the board, a quorum