In re Marriage of Crecos , 2021 IL 126192 ( 2021 )
[…] that there is no just reason for delaying either enforcement or appeal or both.”
    Ill. S. C. R. 304(a) (eff. Mar. 8, 2016).
    Diana agrees with Gregory, joining his argument that the appellate court had
    jurisdiction to review the circuit court’s September 18, 2018, order in its entirety.
    Because the issue of whether a court has jurisdiction presents an issue of law, our
    review is de novo. In re A.H., 
    207 Ill. 2d 590
    , 593 (2003).
    ¶ 12      The issue of attorney fees is addressed in section 508 of the Act. 750 ILCS
    5/508 (West 2018). Section 508(a) provides:
    “The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering
    the financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable
    amount for his own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees. Interim
    attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-
    judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of Section
    501 and in any other proceeding under this subsection. At the conclusion of any
    pre-judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to
    attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in
    -4-
    accordance with subsection (j) of Section 503 and in any other proceeding under
    this subsection. Fees and costs may be awarded in any proceeding to counsel
    from a former client in accordance with subsection (c) of this Section.” 
    Id.
    § 508(a).
    ¶ 13       Section 508(a) thus contemplates three distinct types of fee proceedings:
    (1) interim attorney fees and costs in accordance with section 501(c-1) or section
    508(a)(5) (id. §§ 501(c-1), 508(a)(5)), (2) contribution to attorney fees and costs in