In re Marriage of Crecos , 2021 IL 126192 ( 2021 )
[…] costs to counsel from a former client in accordance with section 508(c) (id.
    § 508(c)).
    ¶ 14       The appellate court held that it did not have jurisdiction because the September
    17, 2018, fee award was an interim fee award pursuant to section 501(c-1). Citing
    Oleksy, the appellate court held that section 501(c-1) applies to both predissolution
    and postdissolution decree proceedings. 
    2020 IL App (1st) 182211
    , ¶ 13 (citing
    Oleksy, 337 Ill. App. 3d at 950). This is incorrect.
    ¶ 15       Section 501(c-1) provides:
    “As used in this subsection (c-1), ‘interim attorney’s fees and costs’ means
    attorney’s fees and costs assessed from time to time while a case is pending, in
    favor of the petitioning party’s current counsel, for reasonable fees and costs
    either already incurred or to be incurred, and ‘interim award’ means an award
    of interim attorney’s fees and costs. Interim awards shall be governed by the
    following:
    (1) Except for good cause shown, a proceeding for (or relating to)
    interim attorney’s fees and costs in a prejudgment dissolution proceeding
    shall be nonevidentiary and summary in nature.” (Emphasis added). 750
    ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2018).
    As the parties point out, Public Act 96-583 (eff. Jan. 1, 2010) amended section