In re Marriage of Crecos , 2021 IL 126192 ( 2021 )
[…] interim attorney’s fees and costs in a prejudgment dissolution proceeding
    shall be nonevidentiary and summary in nature.” (Emphasis added). 750
    ILCS 5/501(c-1) (West 2018).
    As the parties point out, Public Act 96-583 (eff. Jan. 1, 2010) amended section
    501(c-1) to expressly state that the subsection applies only to prejudgment
    dissolution proceedings. 2 See also 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West 2018) (“Interim
    2
    With regard to interim fee petitions in postdissolution proceedings, Public Acts 99-90 (eff. Jan.
    1, 2016) and 99-763 (eff. Jan. 1, 2017) added subsection 508(a-5), which provides that, “A petition
    -5-
    attorney’s fees and costs may be awarded from the opposing party, in a pre-
    judgment dissolution proceeding in accordance with subsection (c-1) of section 501
    ***.”). Oleksy was decided in 2003, prior to the 2010 amendment. The fee awards
    in this case arose from postdissolution proceedings and were awarded in 2018, so
    neither Oleksy nor section 501(c-1) applies.