In re Estate of Powell , 2014 IL 115997 ( 2014 )
[…] -5-
    surviving spouse and next of kin, who are the true parties in interest.’ ” Carter, 
    2012 IL 113204
    , ¶ 33 (quoting Glenn v. Johnson, 
    198 Ill. 2d 575
    , 583 (2002)).
    ¶ 17       Section 2 of the Act also governs the distribution of any recovery and provides that the
    amount recovered in such an action shall be distributed “to each of the surviving spouse and
    next of kin of such deceased person” according to their degree of dependency as determined by
    the court. 740 ILCS 180/2 (West 2012).
    ¶ 18       Section 2.1 of the Act concerns the distribution of any recovery and provides that “if
    proceeds in excess of $5,000 are distributable to a minor or person under legal disability, the
    court shall allow disbursements and fees to the special administrator and his or her attorney and
    the balance shall be administered and distributed under the supervision of the probate division
    of the court if the circuit court has a probate division.” 740 ILCS 180/2.1 (West 2012).
    ¶ 19       This court’s prior decisions in DeLuna and Carter are helpful to our determination of the
    scope of an attorney’s duty in a wrongful death action. In DeLuna, although primarily