People v. Molnar ( 2006 )
[…] constitutionality. Parentage of John 
    M., 212 Ill. 2d at 266
    .
    Likewise, this court has a duty to affirm the constitutionality of a
    rule or regulation, if reasonably possible, with any doubts
    resolved in favor of the validity of the challenged regulations.
    Granite City Division of National Steel Co. v. Illinois Pollution
    Control Board, 
    155 Ill. 2d 149
    , 164-65 (1993). The party
    challenging the validity of a statute has the burden of
    establishing the statute=s constitutional infirmity. Parentage of
    John 
    M., 212 Ill. 2d at 266
    . Section 7 of the Registration Act,
    which is at issue in this appeal, provides, in pertinent part:
    AAny other person who is required to register under this
    Article shall be required to register for a period of 10
    years after conviction or adjudication if not confined to a
    -10-
    penal institution, hospital or any other institution or
    facility, and if confined, for a period of 10 years after
    parole, discharge or release from any such facility. ***
    Liability for registration terminates at the expiration of 10
    years from the date of conviction or adjudication if not
    confined to a penal institution, hospital or any other
    institution or facility *** providing such person does not,
    during that period, again become liable to register under
    the provisions of this Article. The Director of State
    Police, consistent with administrative rules, shall extend
    for 10 years the registration period of any sex offender,
    as defined in Section 2 of this Act, who fails to comply
    with the provisions of this Article.@ (Emphasis added.)
    730 ILCS 150/7 (West 2002).
    Section 1280.40 of the Code provides, in pertinent part,
    that:
    AA sex offender shall register in person annually within
    one year after his or her last registration. Failure to
    comply with any provision of the Act shall extend the
    period of registration by ten years beyond the period
    otherwise required.@ 20 Ill. Adm. Code '1280.40(a)
    (2002).
    Finally, with regard to a penalty, the Registration Act
    provides that:
    AAny person who is required to register under this
    Article who violates any of the provisions of this Article
    and any person who is required to register under this
    Article who seeks to change his or her name under
    Article 21 of the Code of Civil Procedure [735 ILCS
    5/21B101 et seq.] is guilty of a Class 4 felony. Any
    person who is required to register under this Article who
    knowingly and willfully gives material information