Suburban Real Estate Services, Inc. v. Carlson ( 2022 )
[…] issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as
    a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2018). Summary judgment can aid
    in the expeditious disposition of a lawsuit, but it is a drastic measure and should be
    allowed only “when the right of the moving party is clear and free from doubt.”
    Purtill v. Hess, 
    111 Ill. 2d 229
    , 240 (1986). Our standard of review is de novo.
    Cohen v. Chicago Park District, 
    2017 IL 121800
    , ¶ 17.
    -4-
    ¶ 16       Section 13-214.3(b) provides that a claim for legal malpractice accrues when
    the client “knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages
    are sought.” (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b) (West 2018)). Thus, to discern when a claim
    accrues, we identify the injury and then determine when the injury was discovered
    or should have been discovered. 
    Id.
     Much of the parties’ disagreement in this case