Warren County Soil & Water Conservation District v. Walters,
2015 IL 117783, ¶ 31. Generally, petitions filed under this section must be filed within two years after entry of the judgment and allege the following: (1) due diligence in presenting the defense or claim, (2) due diligence in filing the petition, and (3) a meritorious defense. Smith v. Airoom, Inc.,
114 Ill. 2d 209, 220-21 (1986). However, a party who files a petition for relief under section 2-1401(f) on the ground that the judgment is void need not comply with these procedural requirements. Sarkissian,
201 Ill. 2d at 104; 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2016) (“Nothing contained in this -5- Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief.”). Thus, petitions based on voidness grounds may be filed outside the two-year limitations period and need not allege a meritorious defense and due diligence. Sarkissian,