Sarkissian,
201 Ill. 2d at 104; 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(f) (West 2016) (“Nothing contained in this -5- Section affects any existing right to relief from a void order or judgment, or to employ any existing method to procure that relief.”). Thus, petitions based on voidness grounds may be filed outside the two-year limitations period and need not allege a meritorious defense and due diligence. Sarkissian,
201 Ill. 2d at 104. ¶ 16 Even if a judgment is void for lack of jurisdiction, however, a petitioner may be precluded from obtaining relief from a third-party purchaser pursuant to section 2-1401(e). In re Application of the County Collector,
397 Ill. App. 3d 535, 549 (2009). Section 2-1401(e) states as follows: “Unless lack of jurisdiction affirmatively appears from the record proper, the vacation or modification of an order or judgment pursuant to the provisions of this Section does not affect the right, title or interest in or to any real or personal property of any person, not a party to the original action, acquired for value after the entry of the order or judgment but before the filing of the petition, nor affect any right of any person not a party to the original action under any certificate of sale issued before the filing of the petition, pursuant to a sale based on the order or judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(e) (West 2016). ¶ 17 Section 2-1401(e) protects a bona fide purchaser’s interest in property where the defect in service is not apparent from the record and the purchaser was not a party to the original action but acquired title before the filing of the petition.