Munoz v. Bulley & Andrews, LLC , 2022 IL 127067 ( 2022 )
[…] remedy provisions of sections 5(a) and 11. See 820 ILCS 305/1.2 (West 2020). The subject of this
    amendment is not at issue in this appeal.
    -7-
    ¶ 24       There is no dispute that on December 4, 2016, plaintiff was an employee under
    the Act and that he was injured in the course of employment. Rather, the dispute in
    this appeal concerns whether Bulley & Andrews, who was not plaintiff’s direct
    employer, enjoys the immunity afforded by the exclusive remedy provisions of the
    Act.
    ¶ 25      The term “employer” is defined in section 1(a) of the Act, as
    “2. Every person, firm, public or private corporation *** who has any
    person in service or under any contract for hire, express or implied, oral or
    written, and who is engaged in any of the enterprises or businesses enumerated
    in Section 3 of this Act, or who at or prior to the time of the accident to the
    employee for which compensation under this Act may be claimed, has in the
    manner provided in this Act elected to become subject to the provisions of this
    Act, and who has not, prior to such accident, effected a withdrawal of such
    election in the manner provided in this Act.
    3. Any one engaging in any business or enterprise referred to in subsections
    1 and 2 of Section 3 of this Act who undertakes to do any work enumerated