People v. Boyce ( 2015 )
[…] any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense.”
    (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2008). Solicitation of murder is a
    “specific offense” to which attempt should be applicable.
    ¶ 31       As for defendant’s second contention, it would seem obvious that there would
    be no need for a statute proscribing solicitation if the legislature meant for statutory
    attempt provisions to comprehensively apply. As the MPC comments observe,
    2
    One example of a statute’s incorporation of attempt language can be found in section 102(h) of
    the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, where “delivery” is defined as “the actual, constructive or
    attempted transfer of possession of a controlled substance.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS
    570/102(h) (West 2008). A second example can be found in Illinois’s child abduction statute, where
    the offense is committed when, in pertinent part, the defendant “lures or attempts to lure a child.”
    (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/10-5(b)(10) (West 2008).