People v. Boyce ( 2015 )
[…] ¶3      Section 8-1.1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/8-1.1 (West 2008))
    provides in pertinent part:
    “Solicitation of Murder. (a) A person commits solicitation of murder when,
    with the intent that the offense of first degree murder be committed, he
    commands, encourages or requests another to commit that offense.
    (b) Penalty. Solicitation of murder is a Class X felony and a person
    convicted of solicitation of murder shall be sentenced to a term of
    imprisonment for a period of not less than 15 years and not more than 30 years
    ***.”
    ¶4      Section 8-4 of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/8-4 (West 2008)) provides:
    “Attempt.
    (a) Elements of the Offense.
    A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific
    offense, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the
    commission of that offense.
    ***
    (c) Sentence.
    ***
    (2) the sentence for attempt to commit a Class X felony is the sentence
    for a Class 1 felony[.]”
    ¶5                                    BACKGROUND
    ¶6       Defendant, who was serving a sentence of natural life in prison for a prior
    murder, mailed a series of letters that were intercepted and opened by prison
    officials.