Cowper v. Nyberg , 28 N.E.3d 768 ( 2015 )
[…] credits and asking the State to prepare an amended mittimus. The court then entered
    an amended judgment that included all of the good time credits that plaintiff should
    have received.
    ¶5       On January 20, 2012, plaintiff filed a two-count complaint against Keith
    Brown, the sheriff of Saline County, and Randy Nyberg, the Saline County circuit
    clerk. Each count was titled “Negligence,” with count I directed against the clerk
    and count II against the sheriff. The basis of the duty alleged to have been breached
    by each is found in section 5-4-1(e)(4) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730
    ILCS 5/5-4-1(e)(4) (West 2012)), which provides as follows:
    “(e) The clerk of the court shall transmit to the department, agency or
    institution, if any, to which the defendant is committed, the following:
    ***
    (4) the number of days, if any, which the defendant has been in custody
    and for which he is entitled to credit against the sentence, which
    information shall be provided to the clerk by the sheriff[.]”
    Plaintiff alleged that, because either the sheriff or the clerk transmitted the incorrect