People v. Espinoza , 2015 IL 118218 ( 2015 )
[…] an individual victim than upon society in general, because danger to the person and
    the taking of property are the essence of the crime. 
    Id. at 463.
    Therefore, the
    identity of the armed robbery victim was an essential allegation of an indictment
    charging that offense.
    ¶ 19       We further note that the legislature’s recent amendment to section 111-3
    indicates that the legislature has acquiesced in this court’s jurisprudence
    concerning charging instruments. Effective January 1, 2014, the legislature added
    section 111-3(a-5) to the statute. That section states:
    “(a–5) If the victim is alleged to have been subjected to an offense involving
    an illegal sexual act including, but not limited to, a sexual offense defined in
    Article 11 or Section 10–9 of the Criminal Code of 2012, the charge shall state
    the identity of the victim by name, initials, or description.” 725 ILCS
    5/111-3(a-5) (West 2014).
    Recognizing that established case law requires the name of the person injured, if
    known, to be alleged in the charging instrument when the offense charged is against
    a person, the legislature added section 111-3(a-5) to permit the State to use