People v. Espinoza , 2015 IL 118218 ( 2015 )
[…] instrument in order to comply with section 111-3.
    ¶ 21       The State then argues that omission of the minor victims’ names from the
    charging instruments at issue were formal defects under section 111-5 of the Code
    that may be corrected by amendment prior to trial. The State admits that it refused
    to amend the charging instruments to correct the defects prior to trial, but argues
    that dismissal of the charging instruments was unwarranted because each defendant
    conceded they suffered no prejudice or surprise.
    ¶ 22      Section 111-5 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111-5
    (West 2012)), provides:
    “An indictment, information or complaint which charges the commission of an
    offense in accordance with Section 111–3 of this Code shall not be dismissed
    and may be amended on motion by the State’s Attorney or defendant at any
    time because of formal defects ***.” 725 ILCS 5/111-5 (West 2012).
    ¶ 23       The State is correct that Jones held that a misstatement concerning the identity
    of the victim of an offense against a person is a formal defect that may be amended