People v. Boeckmann ( 2010 )
[…] 6–201(a)(3) of the Vehicle Code provides that the Secretary of State
    may cancel a license or permit for failure to pay fees or civil penalties
    owed to the Illinois Commerce Commission. 625 ILCS 5/6–201(a)(3)
    (West 2008). Section 6–201(a)(9) provides that the Secretary may
    cancel the license of any person who “has been convicted of a sex
    offense as defined in the Sex Offender Registration Act,” and that the
    license shall remain cancelled until the person registers as required and
    has otherwise complied with the requirements of the Registration Act.
    625 ILCS 5/6–201(a)(9) (West 2008). Section 6–103(14) provides
    that the Secretary “shall not issue, renew, or allow the retention of any
    driver’s license nor issue any permit under this Code *** [t]o any
    person who is 90 days or more delinquent in court ordered child
    support payments or has been adjudicated in arrears in an amount
    equal to 90 days’ obligation or more and who has been found in
    contempt of court for failure to pay the support.” 625 ILCS