People v. Boeckmann ( 2010 )
[…] damage over $1,000); 625 ILCS 5/6–206(a)(29) (West 2008)
    (“driving privileges shall be suspended for one year” upon conviction
    of certain listed offenses committed while operating a vehicle); 625
    ILCS 5/6–206(a)(30) (West 2008) (“driving privileges shall be
    suspended for 5 years” upon second or subsequent conviction of
    offenses listed in paragraph 29); 625 ILCS 5/6–206(a)(32) (West
    2008) (“the suspension shall be for 3 years” upon conviction of
    aggravated discharge of a firearm while inside a motor vehicle).
    The provision involved in this case, section 6–206(a)(43), states:
    “The Secretary of State is authorized to suspend or revoke
    the driving privileges of any person without preliminary
    hearing upon a showing of the person’s records or other
    sufficient evidence that the person:
    ***
    [h]as received a disposition of court supervision for a
    violation of subsection (a), (d), or (e) of Section 6–20 of
    the Liquor Control Act of 1934 or a similar provision of
    a local ordinance, in which case the suspension shall be for
    -10-
    a period of 3 months[.]” 625 ILCS 5/6–206(a)(43) (West
    2008).
    Similar to the other subsections described above, subsection
    (a)(43) requires specific action when a person receives court
    supervision for the underage consumption of alcohol offenses involved
    here.