People v. Boeckmann ( 2010 )
[…] section 6–204, which is entitled “When Court to forward License and
    Reports.” Section 6–204 directs that when a person is convicted of
    one of the offenses enumerated elsewhere in article II, the judge shall
    require the person to surrender his driver’s license or permit to the
    clerk of the court, who shall forward the license or permit and a report
    of conviction to the Secretary of State. 625 ILCS 5/6–204(a)(1)
    (West 2008).
    -13-
    In Lindner, this court first considered “the statement of purpose
    in section 6–204(a).” Lindner, 
    127 Ill. 2d
    at 181. Yet this section does
    not contain language that can be identified as an express statement of
    the purpose of article II as a whole. Rather, section 6–204 sets out
    procedures “[f]or the purpose of providing to the Secretary of State
    the records essential to the performance of the Secretary’s duties”
    under article II. 625 ILCS 5/6–204(a) (West 2008). This section
    further provides that the Vehicle Code recognizes that convictions of
    certain offenses or traffic violations and adjudications of delinquency
    are “evidence relating to unfitness to safely operate motor vehicles.”