People v. Boeckmann ( 2010 )
[…] consumption of alcohol. Accordingly, this argument presents a
    question of statutory construction subject to de novo review. See
    People v. Lewis, 
    234 Ill. 2d 32
    , 44 (2009). The fundamental objective
    of statutory construction is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of
    the legislature. People v. Davison, 
    233 Ill. 2d
    30, 40 (2009). The best
    indication of legislative intent is the language of the statute, given its
    plain and ordinary meaning. People v. Cardamone, 
    232 Ill. 2d 504
    ,
    512 (2009).
    -9-
    Section 6–206 of the Vehicle Code is entitled, “Discretionary
    authority to suspend or revoke license or permit; Right to a hearing.”
    625 ILCS 5/6–206 (West 2008). Section 6–206 generally authorizes
    the Secretary to issue a suspension or revocation of driving privileges
    in 45 enumerated circumstances. In many of those circumstances, the
    statutory language is purely discretionary. For instance, subsection