People v. Boeckmann ( 2010 )
[…] provision in section 6–206(a) may be a result of the organizational
    scheme of chapter 6 rather than an expression of identical purpose.
    With this in mind, and guided by the principles set out by the Supreme
    Court in Williamson, I would look beyond sections 6–204 and 6–205
    of the Vehicle Code to discern the evil that the legislature might have
    intended to address by enacting section 6–206(a)(43).
    In 2002, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 92–804, which
    amended section 4–4 of the Liquor Control Act and added subsection
    (a)(38) to section 6–206 of the Vehicle Code. The effect of these
    amendments was to provide discretionary authority to the Secretary
    of State for the suspension or revocation of the driver’s license of a
    person “convicted of a violation of Section 6–20 of the Liquor
    Control Act of 1934 or a similar provision of a local ordinance.”
    (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/6–206(a)(38) (West 2008). Section
    6–20 defines the offenses of illegal transfer, possession and
    consumption of alcoholic liquor by an underage person. 235 ILCS
    5/6–20 (West 2008).
    In 2007, the General Assembly enacted Public Act 95–66, entitled