People v. Boeckmann ( 2010 )
[…] be based on rational speculation unsupported by evidence or empirical
    data.’ ” Slip op. at 4, quoting Arangold Corp. v. Zehnder, 
    204 Ill. 2d 142
    , 147 (2003).
    It is entirely rational for the legislature to conclude that the
    possible suspension of one’s driver’s license may serve as an incentive
    to comply with a law or court order. For example, section
    6–201(a)(3) of the Vehicle Code provides that the Secretary of State
    may cancel a license or permit for failure to pay fees or civil penalties
    owed to the Illinois Commerce Commission. 625 ILCS 5/6–201(a)(3)
    (West 2008). Section 6–201(a)(9) provides that the Secretary may
    cancel the license of any person who “has been convicted of a sex
    offense as defined in the Sex Offender Registration Act,” and that the
    license shall remain cancelled until the person registers as required and
    has otherwise complied with the requirements of the Registration Act.
    625 ILCS 5/6–201(a)(9) (West 2008). Section 6–103(14) provides