People v. Barrow ( 2001 )
[…] We note that the first time that defendant raised this issue was in his motion for leave to file a “second pro se supplemental petition to amended petition for post-conviction relief,” which the post-conviction court denied. The principle is well established that a defendant waives a post-conviction issue if the issue is not raised in the original or amended post-conviction petition. People v. Johnson , 154 Ill. 2d 227, 233 (1993); see 725 ILCS 5/122–3 (West 1998) (“[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived”). The defendant also failed to raise this issue on direct appeal. Although we would generally conclude that this issue has been procedurally defaulted, we will address it in this appeal, in light of the absence of a brief–and an argument for waiver–by the State.