Holly v. Montes ( 2008 )
[…] interpreting section 5–8–1(d)(5) to mandate the imposition of EHC
    on only the identified sex offenders. In its discretion, the Board may
    also choose to impose EHC on other offenders if it deems that
    condition “necessary to assist the subject in leading a law-abiding
    life” (730 ILCS 5/3–3–7(a) (West 2006)).
    Nonetheless, Holly further contends that other portions of section
    3–3–7 demonstrate the legislature’s intent to limit EHC to specific
    circumstances not present in his case. Again, he misreads the statutes.
    For example, Holly asserts that subsection (a)(15) of section
    3–3–7 shows that the Board lacks the power to impose EHC. That
    subsection merely states, however, that a MSR subject must “follow
    any specific instructions provided by the parole agent that are
    consistent with furthering conditions set and approved by the
    Prisoner Review Board or by law, exclusive of placement on
    electronic detention, to achieve the goals and objectives of his ***
    mandatory supervised release.” (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS
    5/3–3–7(a)(15) (West 2006). Applying its plain language, that
    subsection limits only what parole agents may demand of their
    supervisees while the agents attempt to enforce the Board’s specified
    MSR conditions, not what conditions the Board may initially impose.
    Holly also notes the absence of EHC from the list of conditions
    suggested in subsection (b), as well as the specification of electronic
    monitoring only for sex offenders in subsection (b–1). Subsection (b)
    provides that “[t]he Board may in addition to other conditions require
    that the subject” comply with a variety of conditions. (Emphasis
    added.) 730 ILCS 5/3–3–7(b) (West 2006). Subsection (b–1), in turn,
    provides, “[i]n addition to the conditions set forth in subsections (a)
    and (b), persons required to register as sex offenders pursuant to the
    Sex Offender Registration Act, upon release from the custody of the
    Illinois Department of Corrections, may be required by the Board to
    comply with the following specific conditions of release,” then lists
    those possible conditions. 730 ILCS 5/3–3–7(b–1) (West 2006). In
    each case, the language makes the specified MSR conditions
    available “in addition” to any other conditions the Board may impose.
    See 730 ILCS 5/3–3–7(b), (b–1) (West 2006). Subsections (b) and