Holly v. Montes ( 2008 )
[…] intent of the legislature. Collins v. Board of Trustees of Firemen’s
    Annuity & Benefit Fund, 
    155 Ill. 2d 103
    , 110 (1993). The best
    indicator of legislative intent is the plain statutory language when
    given its ordinary meaning. Rosewood Care Center, Inc. v.
    Caterpillar, Inc., 
    226 Ill. 2d 559
    , 567 (2007). We may not add
    exceptions, limitations, or conditions to statutes in derogation of their
    plain meaning. Town & Country Utilities, Inc. v. Illinois Pollution
    Control Board, 
    225 Ill. 2d 103
    , 117 (2007).
    At all relevant times, section 3–3–7(a) of the Unified Code of
    Corrections (Code) provided that the “conditions of parole or
    mandatory supervised release shall be such as the Prisoner Review
    Board deems necessary to assist the subject in leading a law-abiding
    life.” (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/3–3–7(a) (West 2006). We have
    held that the legislature’s use of the word “shall” generally indicates
    a mandatory requirement. Village of Winfield v. Illinois State Labor
    Relations Board, 
    176 Ill. 2d 54
    , 64 (1997). Thus, section 3–3–7(a)