Holly v. Montes ( 2008 )
[…] Under established law, however, the contrary is true.
    While on MSR, Holly is not free. He remains in the custody of the
    Department of Corrections and is subject to ongoing supervision.
    Section 3–14–2(a) of the Code specifically provides that “[t]he
    Department shall retain custody of all persons placed on parole or
    mandatory supervised release *** and shall supervise such persons
    during their parole or release period in accord with the conditions set
    by the Prisoner Review Board.” 730 ILCS 5/3–14–2(a) (West 2006).
    Holly also remains under sentence. In section 5–8–1(d) of the
    -9-
    Code, the legislature established a period of mandatory supervised
    release to be included as a part of every sentence of imprisonment.
    730 ILCS 5/5–8–1(d) (West 2006) (“[E]very sentence shall include
    as though written therein a term in addition to the term of
    imprisonment. *** [S]uch term shall be identified as a mandatory
    supervised release term”).
    Thus, because he was still in the Department of Corrections’
    custody and under sentence, Holly was not unconstitutionally subject
    to EHC while on MSR. Contrary to his argument, he was not
    “entitled to be released from the custody of the Department of