Holly v. Montes ( 2008 )
[…] while on MSR. At oral argument, Holly claimed that he could either
    be incarcerated, or enjoy his “freedom,” but that he could not lawfully
    be held in limbo between the two. He argued that he “was entitled to
    be released from the custody of the Department of Corrections after
    serving his sentence less credit for time served and good time credit.”
    Under established law, however, the contrary is true.
    While on MSR, Holly is not free. He remains in the custody of the
    Department of Corrections and is subject to ongoing supervision.
    Section 3–14–2(a) of the Code specifically provides that “[t]he
    Department shall retain custody of all persons placed on parole or
    mandatory supervised release *** and shall supervise such persons
    during their parole or release period in accord with the conditions set
    by the Prisoner Review Board.” 730 ILCS 5/3–14–2(a) (West 2006).
    Holly also remains under sentence. In section 5–8–1(d) of the
    -9-
    Code, the legislature established a period of mandatory supervised
    release to be included as a part of every sentence of imprisonment.