Hennings v. Chandler ( 2008 )
[…] corpus, the order shall be denied. See 39 Am. Jur. 2d Habeas Corpus
    §166 (1999) (while habeas corpus is a writ of right, it will not issue
    as a matter of course; judicial discretion is exercised in its issuance,
    and the petition must present facts showing entitlement to the writ;
    unless it appears from the petition and supporting documents that the
    -7-
    petitioner is not entitled to relief, the court must issue the writ).
    The requirements set forth in subsequent sections of article X
    support this reading of section 10–106. Under section 10–107, if
    habeas corpus relief is allowed by an order of the court, that order
    shall be directed to the person having custody of the prisoner, in
    substantially the following form:
    “You are hereby commanded to have the body of C D,
    imprisoned and detained by you, together with the time and
    cause of such imprisonment and detention[,] *** before . . .
    . court of . . . . County (or before E F, judge of, etc.), at, etc.,
    immediately after being served with a certified copy of this
    order, to be dealt with according to law; and you are to deliver
    a certified copy of this order with a return thereon of your
    performance in carrying out this order.” 735 ILCS 5/10–107
    (West 2002).
    Said order shall be served pursuant to section 10–110 and in the
    manner specified in section 10–111. 735 ILCS 5/10–110, 10–111
    (West 2002). It is evident from these sections that the relief available