Hennings v. Chandler ( 2008 )
[…] proved to be unlawful.” (Emphases added.) 735 ILCS 5/10–102
    (West 2002). In other words, a prisoner may apply for an order
    requiring the person detaining him to produce the body of the prisoner
    3
    Article X now refers to “orders” of habeas corpus, rather than “writs.”
    See 735 ILCS 5/2–1501 (West 2002) (“Writs abolished”); see also, e.g.,
    735 ILCS 5/10–107 (West 2002) (“Form of orders”).
    -6-
    to test the legality of the detention and, “if it proved to be unlawful,”
    “to obtain relief from such imprisonment.” Section 10–103 explains
    to which courts application for the relief shall be made and, inter alia,
    that application “shall be made by complaint signed by the person for
    whose relief it is intended.” 735 ILCS 5/10–103 (West 2002). Section
    10–104 provides what the complaint shall state in substance,
    including: (1) that the person in whose behalf the relief is applied for
    is imprisoned; (2) “[t]he cause or pretense of the restraint”; and (3)
    that a copy of any warrant or process by virtue of which the prisoner
    is restrained be “annexed.” 735 ILCS 5/10–104 (West 2002).
    With these preliminary provisions in mind, we consider section
    10–106, which states, in pertinent part: “Unless it shall appear from