Hennings v. Chandler ( 2008 )
[…] performance in carrying out this order.” 735 ILCS 5/10–107
    (West 2002).
    Said order shall be served pursuant to section 10–110 and in the
    manner specified in section 10–111. 735 ILCS 5/10–110, 10–111
    (West 2002). It is evident from these sections that the relief available
    at this point is an order to produce the body of the prisoner before the
    court–not an order to release the prisoner.
    After an order of habeas corpus has been entered, the officer or
    person upon whom the order is served then files a return in accord
    with section 10–113, stating whether he has the plaintiff in his
    custody and, if so, “the authority and true cause of such imprisonment
    or restraint.” 735 ILCS 5/10–113(1), (2) (West 2002). If the plaintiff
    is detained “by virtue of any order, warrant or other written authority,
    a copy thereof shall be attached to the return.” 735 ILCS 5/10–113(3)
    (West 2002). “Upon the return of an order of habeas corpus, the court
    shall, without delay, proceed to examine the cause of the
    imprisonment or restraint.” 735 ILCS 5/10–119 (West 2002). It is
    only then that adversarial proceedings begin.