Cinkus v. Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board ( 2008 )
[…] majority of the electoral board shall be final.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1965, ch.
    46, par. 10–10. Courts interpreted this language as precluding judicial
    review of electoral board decisions, except upon the limited issue of
    whether a decision was clearly fraudulent. See Telcser v. Holzman, 
    31 Ill. 2d 332
    , 339 (1964); People ex rel. Schlaman v. Electoral Board,
    
    4 Ill. 2d 504
    , 507-09 (1954); Wiseman v. Elward, 
    5 Ill. App. 3d 249
    ,
    253 (1972). However, in 1967, the legislature added section 10–10.1
    to the Election Code. 1967 Ill. Laws 597, 604. Section 10–10.1 now
    provides that “a candidate or objector aggrieved by the decision of an
    electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the
    circuit court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board
    was held.” 10 ILCS 5/10–10.1 (West 2006). By use of the phrase
    “judicial review,” the legislature did not intend to vest a circuit court
    with jurisdiction to conduct a de novo hearing into the validity of a
    candidate’s nomination papers. Rather, the statute manifests the