Cinkus v. Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board ( 2008 )
[…] This court views an
    electoral board as an administrative agency. See Kozel v. State Board
    of Elections, 
    126 Ill. 2d 58
    , 68 (1988) (“As an administrative agency
    established by statute, an electoral board may exercise only the powers
    conferred upon it by the legislature”). A circuit court does not have
    original jurisdiction over objections to nomination papers. The
    legislature has vested the electoral boards, and not the courts, with
    original jurisdiction to hear such disputes. Geer v. Kadera, 
    173 Ill. 2d 398
    , 407 (1996); 10 ILCS 5/10–9 (West 2006) (designating electoral
    boards “for the purpose of hearing and passing upon the objector’s
    petition”).
    Prior to 1967, the Election Code provided that “the decision of a
    majority of the electoral board shall be final.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1965, ch.
    46, par. 10–10. Courts interpreted this language as precluding judicial