Cinkus v. Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board ( 2008 )
[…] exclude his name from the ballot. Cinkus argues that he was eligible
    to be a candidate on the ballot as long as he paid the arrearage prior
    to taking office. In support of the Board’s decision, Esposito argues
    that section 3.1–10–5(b) applies to ineligibility to run for office.
    According to Esposito, the Board correctly decided that Cinkus was
    “not eligible to be a candidate” for the office of Stickney village
    trustee due to his being in arrears of a debt owed to the village at the
    time Cinkus filed his nomination papers.
    Section 3.1–10–5 of the Municipal Code, captioned
    “Qualifications; elective office,” provides as follows:
    “(a) A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office
    unless that person is a qualified elector of the municipality and
    has resided in the municipality at least one year next preceding
    the election.
    -11-
    (b) A person is not eligible for an elective municipal office
    if that person is in arrears in the payment of a tax or other
    indebtedness due to the municipality or has been convicted in
    any court located in the United States of any infamous crime,
    bribery, perjury, or other felony.
    (c) A person is not eligible for the office of alderman of a
    ward unless that person has resided in the ward that the
    person seeks to represent, and a person is not eligible for the
    office of trustee of a district unless that person has resided in
    the municipality, at least one year next preceding the election
    or appointment, except as provided in subsection (c) of
    Section 3.1–20–25, subsection (b) of Section 3.1–25–75,
    Section 5–2–2, or Section 5–2–1.” 65 ILCS 5/3.1–10–5
    (West 2006).
    Article 3.1 was added to the Illinois Municipal Code by Public Act
    87–1119, which collected and recodified several predecessor
    provisions. Pub. Act 87–1119, eff. May 13, 1993 (adding 65 ILCS
    5/3.1–5–5 et seq. (West 2006)).