Cinkus v. Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board ( 2008 )
[…] On
    September 28, 2006, payment was continued to November 16, 2006.
    On that date, Cinkus failed to appear, and the village entered judgment
    against Cinkus for the $100 fine. On November 21, 2006, the Village
    served notice of judgment on Cinkus.1
    Cinkus filed his nomination papers on February 5, 2007, which
    was the final day to do so, for the office of Stickney village trustee in
    the April 17, 2007, consolidated election. On February 12, 2007, Sam
    Esposito timely filed a petition objecting to Cinkus’ candidacy. See 10
    ILCS 5/10–8 (West 2006). Esposito invoked section 3.1–10–5(b) of
    the Illinois Municipal Code, which provides, in part, that a person “is
    not eligible for an elective municipal office if that person is in arrears
    in the payment of a tax or other indebtedness due to the municipality.”
    65 ILCS 5/3.1–10–5(b) (West 2006). In his objector’s petition,
    Esposito alleged that Cinkus was “in arrears in the payment of
    indebtedness in the amount of $100.00 to the Village of Stickney as
    evidenced by the attached ‘Notice of Judgment Entered’ and therefore