People v. Haynes ( 1996 )
[…] decision."

    The defendant thereafter executed a written waiver of a jury for

    the fitness hearing. The defendant now contends that the trial

    court incorrectly accepted his jury waiver when defense counsel had

    already demanded a jury for the proceeding.

        There is no constitutional right to a jury at a hearing to

    determine fitness to stand trial. People v. Manning, 76 Ill. 2d

    235, 239 (1979). Our legislature, however, has made provisions for

    a jury to determine the issue of a defendant's fitness under some

    circumstances. 725 ILCS 5/104--12 (West 1992). Section 104--12 of

    the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 provides:

                  "Right to Jury. The issue of the defendant's fitness

             may be determined in the first instance by the court or

             by a jury. THE DEFENSE or the State may demand a jury or

             the court on its own motion may order a jury. However,

             when the issue is raised after trial has begun or after

             conviction but before sentencing, or when the issue is to

             be redetermined under Section 104--20 or 104--27, the

             issue shall be determined by the court." (Emphasis

             added.) 725 ILCS 5/104--12 (West 1992).

        The defendant's argument rests upon the wording of this

    statutory provision. The defendant asserts that section 104--12, by

    use of the term "the defense," gives the right to demand or waive