of James Mikolajczyk, Deceased, Appellee, v. FORD MOTOR
[…] “unreasonably dangerous” element in design defect cases in two
    significant ways. First, a plaintiff would be required to plead and
    prove the existence of a feasible alternative design in every case.
    Second, instead of proving that the defect rendered the product
    “unreasonably dangerous,” the plaintiff would have the burden of
    proving that the product was “not reasonably safe.”
    -20-
    The first of these new elements was briefly a part of Illinois law.
    In 1995, enactment of Public Act 89–7, the so-called “Tort Reform
    Act,” added section 2–2104 to the Code of Civil Procedure. This
    section provided that in strict product liability actions, the design of
    a product is “presumed to be reasonably safe,” unless the plaintiff
    proves that, “at the time the product left the control of the
    manufacturer, a practical and technically feasible alternative design
    was available that would have prevented the harm without
    significantly impairing the usefulness, desirability, or marketability
    of the product.” 735 ILCS 5/2–2104 (West 1996) (declared
    unconstitutional).
    In 1997, this court decided Best v. Taylor Machine Works, 
    179 Ill. 2d
    367, 467 (1997), which held Public Act 89–7 unconstitutional in
    its entirety. Section 2–2104, standing alone, was not found