Flynn v. Henkel ( 2007 )
[…] equal footing with the party seeking visitation rights. Further,
    like the statute in Troxel, section 607(b)(1) directly
    contravenes the traditional presumption that parents are fit and
    act in the best interests of their children. *** Section
    607(b)(1) exposes the decision of a fit parent to the unfettered
    value judgment of a judge and the intrusive micromanaging of
    the state.” 
    Wickham, 199 Ill. 2d at 320
    .
    After the former grandparent statute was held unconstitutional in
    Wickham, the legislature enacted section 607(a–5)(3), establishing “a
    rebuttable presumption that a fit parent’s actions and decisions
    regarding grandparent *** visitation are not harmful to the child’s
    mental, physical, or emotional health” and placing the burden on the
    grandparent “to prove that the parent’s actions and decisions
    regarding visitation times are harmful to the child’s mental, physical,
    or emotional health.” 750 ILCS 5/607(a–5)(3) (West 2006).