People v. Guzman , 2015 IL 118749 ( 2015 )
[…] decision on direct appeal to affirm the denial of his motion to withdraw his guilty plea. This
    court allowed defendant’s petition for leave to appeal. Ill. S. Ct. R. 315 (eff. Jan. 1, 2015).
    ¶ 12                                       II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 13       Defendant asks this court to overrule its prior decision in Delvillar, 
    235 Ill. 2d 507
    , in
    light of the United States Supreme Court’s decision in Padilla. He argues that, under Padilla,
    the absence of a statutory admonishment about the possible immigration consequences of a
    guilty plea (725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West 2008)) renders the plea unconstitutionally involuntary.
    -3-
    Because the issue presents a question of law, we review it de novo. In re Detention of
    Hardin, 
    238 Ill. 2d 33
    , 39 (2010).
    ¶ 14       Section 113-8 of the Code states:
    “§ 113–8. Advisement concerning status as an alien.
    Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo
    contendere to a misdemeanor or felony offense, the court shall give the following
    advisement to the defendant in open court:
    ‘If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that
    conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the
    consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial
    of naturalization under the laws of the United States.’ ” 725 ILCS 5/113-8 (West
    2008).
    ¶ 15       This court previously considered whether a defendant could withdraw his guilty plea
    based on the trial court’s failure to give a section 113-8 admonishment in Delvillar. After