People v. Hicks ( 1998 )
[…] Dec. 922, 676 N.E.2d 725. The court stated that in Brown, as in the case sub judice, each entrant could have been convicted of one count of home invasion based on his own entry and an additional count based on his accountability for the other person's entry. We disagree.

    The accountability statute states in relevant part:

    "A person is responsible for conduct which is an element of an offense if the conduct is either that of the person himself, or that of another and he is legally accountable for such conduct as provided in Section 5-2, or both." 720 ILCS 5/5-1 (West 1992).
    "A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
    * * *
    (c) Either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or commission of the offense." 720 ILCS 5/5-2 (West 1992).

    A charge based on accountability must necessarily flow from the principal crime at issue. People v. Stanciel, 153 Ill. 2d 218, 233, 180 Ill. Dec. 124, 606 N.E.2d 1201 (1992). Accountability is not in and of itself a crime.