People v. Stewart ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 29       I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that the circuit court erred
    in sentencing defendant as a Class X offender under section 5-4.5-95(b) of the
    Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016)) and that
    the appellate court correctly determined that defendant’s 2013 conviction was not
    a qualifying predicate offense for Class X sentencing under that section.
    -9-
    ¶ 30       To reiterate, on August 13, 2016—the date defendant committed the offense
    resulting in his latest conviction—section 5-4.5-95(b) provided, in relevant part:
    “When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class
    2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an
    offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1
    or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater
    Class felony ***, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 31       At the outset of its analysis, the majority aptly defines the issue as “whether
    defendant’s 2013 conviction for a Class 1 felony offense at age 17 was a qualifying
    offense for purposes of Class X sentencing under section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Code.”