People v. Stewart ( 2022 )
[…] Legislation enacted
    after the appellate court rendered its conflicting decisions in Miles and Reed
    clarified that the General Assembly did not intend for convictions of juveniles in
    adult court to be considered qualifying offenses for Class X sentencing.
    ¶ 19      Public Act 101-652 (eff. July 1, 2021) amended section 5-4.5-95(b)(4) of the
    Code to provide that the first qualifying offense for Class X sentencing must have
    been “committed when the person was 21 years of age or older.” 
    Id.
     (amending 730
    ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b)(4)). The section now reads:
    “(b) When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1
    or Class 2 forcible felony after having twice been convicted in any state or
    federal court of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now
    (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 forcible felony was committed) classified in
    Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class forcible felony and those charges are
    separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that
    defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not
    apply unless:
    (1) the first forcible felony was committed after February 1, 1978 (the
    effective date of Public Act 80-1099);
    (2) the second forcible felony was committed after conviction on the
    first;
    (3) the third forcible felony was committed after conviction on the
    second; and