People v. Stewart ( 2022 )
[…] ¶4       In 2016, defendant, then 20 years old, was charged with one count of possession
    of a stolen motor vehicle, a Class 2 felony. 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1), (b) (West
    2016). The offense was committed on August 13, 2016. During the pendency of the
    case, defendant turned 21. In 2017, a jury found defendant guilty of the charged
    offense, and the trial court entered a judgment of conviction.
    ¶5       The trial court found that defendant was subject to mandatory Class X
    sentencing pursuant to section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Code. At the time of defendant’s
    conviction, this provision stated, in relevant part:
    “(b) When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1
    or Class 2 felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court
    of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the
    Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or
    greater Class felony and those charges are separately brought and tried and arise
    out of different series of acts, that defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X
    offender. This subsection does not apply unless:
    -2-
    (1) the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 (the effective
    date of Public Act 80-1099);
    (2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and
    (3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second.” 730