People v. Stewart ( 2022 )
[…] 236 Ill. 2d 433
    , 440 (2010). In interpreting an ambiguous statute, a reviewing court may
    2
    Alternatively, defendant asks this court to review the error as a matter of ineffective assistance
    of counsel. Our resolution of the issue under a plain error analysis renders an ineffective assistance
    analysis unnecessary.
    -5-
    consider extrinsic aids of construction to discern the legislative intent. People v.
    Eppinger, 
    2013 IL 114121
    , ¶ 21. The construction of a statute is a question of law
    that is reviewed de novo. 
    Id.
    ¶ 14       Section 5-4.5-95(b) of the Code provides that an offense is a qualifying offense
    for Class X sentencing if it resulted in a conviction “in any state or federal court of
    an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1
    or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class
    felony.” 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016).
    ¶ 15        The State contends that the appellate court’s interpretation of the statute is
    incorrect. According to the State, whether defendant was a juvenile at the time of
    the prior offense is irrelevant.