People v. Stewart ( 2022 )
[…] to clarify it 
    (supra ¶ 20
    ), it examines only one. I find it appropriate to consider all
    three factors.
    ¶ 48       First, in considering whether the legislature expressed that it was clarifying the
    existing law (see supra ¶ 20), it is noteworthy that, when the General Assembly
    amends a statute to clarify an existing law, it frequently provides correlating
    declarations indicating such. See, e.g., 205 ILCS 635/1-3(e) (West 2016) (“The
    changes made to this Section by [Public Act 99-113, § 5 (eff. July 23, 2015)] are
    declarative of existing law.”); 735 ILCS 5/12-112 (West 1998) (“This amendatory
    Act of 1997 (P.A. 90-514) is intended as a clarification of existing law and not as a
    new enactment.”); 735 ILCS 5/12-903 (West 2002) (“This amendatory Act of the
    92nd General Assembly is intended as a clarification of existing law and not as a
    new enactment.”); 735 ILCS 5/9-111 (West 2002) (same).
    ¶ 49       Here, the amendment of section 5-4.5-95 was established by Public Act 101-
    652 (eff. July 1, 2021) (amending 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95)—also known as the
    “SAFE-T Act” (see Jessica Reichert, Aaron Zivic, & Karen Sheley, Ill. Criminal