O'Connell v. County of Cook ( 2022 )
[…] the [C]ounty for age and service annuity and widow’s annuity” based on the
    employee’s salary at the date of disability, “the [C]ounty shall contribute sums
    equal to these amounts for any period during which the employee receives ordinary
    disability,” and the County contribution “is deemed for annuity and refund purposes
    as amounts contributed by” the employee. Id. § 9-157. “The [C]ounty shall also
    contribute ½ of 1% salary deductions required as a contribution from the employee
    under [s]ection 9-133.” Id.; see id. § 9-133.
    ¶ 25       Section 9-108(a) of the Code defines “employee,” “contributor,” or
    “participant” as “[a]ny employee of the county employed in any position in the
    classified civil service of the county.” Id. § 9-108(a). Section 9-108(a) continues:
    “Any such employee in service on or after January 1, 1984, regardless of when he
    became an employee, shall be deemed a participant and contributor to the fund
    created by this Article and the employee shall be entitled to the benefits of this
    Article.” Id.
    ¶ 26      Section 9-157 of the Pension Code provides for the ordinary disability benefit
    and states:
    “An employee *** regardless of age on or after January 1, 1987, who
    becomes disabled after becoming a contributor to the fund as the result of any