O'Connell v. County of Cook ( 2022 )
[…] supported in whole or in part by taxation); or the disabled employee, his widow, or
    his children receive workers’ compensation benefits. Id. Section 9-158 of the
    Pension Code requires the disabled employee receiving ordinary disability
    payments to submit to annual medical examinations, requires that medical proof of
    the ordinary disability shall be furnished to the Board, and requires the Board to
    discontinue payment of the benefit when the disability ceases. Id. § 9-158.
    ¶ 29       Two other sections of article 9 establish mechanisms for disabled employees to
    convert their disability pensions into retirement pensions once their disability
    eligibility period has expired. Section 9-160 of the Pension Code, the “early annuity
    option,” provides:
    “An employee whose disability continues after he has received ordinary
    disability benefit for the maximum period of time prescribed by this Article,
    and who withdraws before age 60 while still so disabled, is entitled to receive
    the annuity provided from the total sum accumulated to his credit from
    employee contributions and county contributions to be computed as of his age
    on the date of withdrawal.” Id. § 9-160.
    Section 9-174, the “credit purchase option,” also provides that disabled employees
    whose credit for ordinary benefit purposes has expired and who continue to be
    - 11 -
    disabled have the right to continue contributing to the pension fund at the “current