JUSTICE FREEMAN delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] Coleman, 183 Ill. 2d 366, 388-89 (1998); People v. Torres, 228 Ill. 2d 382, 394 (2008).
The Act provides a method by which persons under criminal sentence in this state can assert that their convictions were the result of a substantial denial of their rights under the United States Constitution or the Illinois Constitution or both. See 725 ILCS 5/122 — 1 et seq. (West 2006). Proceedings under the Act are commenced by the filing of a petition in the circuit court in which the original proceeding took place. People v. Rivera, 198 Ill. 2d 364, 368 (2001). Section 122 — 2 of the Act requires that a postconviction petition must, among other things, “clearly set forth the respects in which petitioner’s constitutional rights were violated.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2006). With regard to this requirement, a defendant at the first stage need only present a limited amount of detail in the petition. People v. Delton, 227 Ill. 2d 247, 254 (2008); People v. Torres, 228 Ill. 2d 382, 394 (2008).