JUSTICE FREEMAN delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] See People v. Porter, 122 Ill. 2d 64, 74 (1988) (stating that only a “gist” of a constitutional claim is needed at this stage). Thus, in our past decisions, when we have spoken of a “gist,” we meant only that the section 122 — 2 pleading requirements are met, even if the petition lacks formal legal arguments or citations to legal authority.
However, our recognition of a low threshold at this stage does not mean that a pro se petitioner is excused from providing any factual detail at all surrounding the alleged constitutional violation. Section 122 — 2 also provides that “[t]he petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state why the same are not attached.” 725 ILCS 5/122 — 2 (West 2006). The purpose of the “affidavits, records, or other evidence” requirement is to establish that a petition’s allegations are capable of objective or independent corroboration. Delton, 227 Ill. 2d at 254, citing People v.