JUSTICE FREEMAN delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] 3 As we explained, our use of the term “gist” describes what the defendant must allege at the first stage; it is not the legal standard used by the circuit court to evaluate the petition, under section 122 — 2.1 of the Act, which deals with summary dismissals. Under that section, the “gist” of the constitutional claim alleged by the defendant is to be viewed within the framework of the “frivolous or *** patently without merit” test. Section 122 — 2.1 provides, in pertinent part: “If the petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition in a written order ***.” 725 ILCS 5/122— 2.1(a)(2) (West 2006). Thus, under the Act, a petition which is sufficient to avoid summary dismissal is simply one which is not frivolous or patently without merit.
Neither “frivolous” nor “patently without merit” is defined in the Act.