People v. Smith , 2016 IL 119659 ( 2017 )
[…] court therefore vacated defendant’s sentence and remanded the case for a new sentencing
    hearing.
    ¶9         The State now appeals the appellate court’s finding that the trial court erred in sentencing
    defendant as a Class X offender. Defendant has requested cross-relief concerning the trial
    court’s order denying his motion to suppress.
    ¶ 10                                            ANALYSIS
    ¶ 11       We first address the issue raised in the State’s petition for leave to appeal: whether the
    appellate court erred in vacating defendant’s Class X sentence. Section 5-4.5-95(b) of the
    Unified Code of Corrections (Code), the statute at issue, provides:
    “(b) When a defendant, over the age of 21 years, is convicted of a Class 1 or Class 2
    felony, after having twice been convicted in any state or federal court of an offense that
    contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the Class 1 or Class 2 felony
    was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class felony and those
    charges are separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of acts, that
    defendant shall be sentenced as a Class X offender. This subsection does not apply
    unless:
    (1) the first felony was committed after February 1, 1978 (the effective date of
    Public Act 80-1099);
    (2) the second felony was committed after conviction on the first; and
    (3) the third felony was committed after conviction on the second.” 730 ILCS
    5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2010).