People v. Smith , 2016 IL 119659 ( 2017 )
[…] No rule of construction authorizes this court to declare that the
    legislature did not mean what the plain language of the statute imports, nor may we rewrite a
    statute to add provisions or limitations the legislature did not include. Illinois State Treasurer
    v. Illinois Workers’ Compensation Comm’n, 
    2015 IL 117418
    , ¶ 28.
    -6-
    ¶ 29       Moreover, as the State points out, in other sentencing provisions under the Code, the
    legislature has specifically provided that a court should consider a defendant’s age at an earlier
    time than conviction. Thus, section 5-5-3.2(b)(7) of the Code provides that a court may
    consider imposing an extended term sentence “[w]hen a defendant who was at least 17 years of
    age at the time of the commission of the offense is convicted of a felony.” (Emphasis added.)
    730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(7) (West 2010). Likewise, section 5-8-1(a)(1)(c)(ii) of the Code states
    that a defendant shall be sentenced to a term of natural life imprisonment if the defendant “is a