In re Marriage of O'Brien , 2011 IL 109039 ( 2011 )
[…] personal interest in ensuring that such [fishing] expeditions do not flourish.” 46 Washburn L.J. at
    531.
    -31-
    and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a
    personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party, such
    judge shall proceed no further therein, but another judge shall be assigned to hear
    such proceeding.” 28 U.S.C § 144 (2006).
    ¶ 127       All federal judges, including federal district court judges, are also subject to a separate
    statutory provision, 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), whose substantive provisions are virtually identical
    to Rule 63(C)(1) of this state’s Code of Judicial Conduct. It states:
    “Any justice, judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself
    in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” 28
    U.S.C. § 455(a) (2006).
    ¶ 128       While 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), which speaks of a judge disqualifying himself, is self-
    executing, and 28 U.S.C § 144, which requires action by a party, is not, the federal courts