In re Marriage of O'Brien , 2011 IL 109039 ( 2011 )
[…] as counsel for any party or may be a material witness. Ill. S. Ct. R. 63(C)(1)(b). Thus, the
    General Assembly has seen fit to incorporate specific portions of Rule 63 into section 2-
    1001, but has not seen fit to incorporate all of the rule. This, of course, is an indication of
    legislative intent. Certainly, if the General Assembly wanted to add all of the considerations
    contained in Rule 63(C) to section 2-1001(a)(3) it could have done so in subsection (a)(1)
    of the substitution of judge statute.
    ¶ 30        As noted, subsection (a)(2)(ii) of section 2-1001 directs that a litigant is entitled to one
    automatic substitution if the request for substitution is “presented before trial or hearing
    begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial issue in the
    case.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2006). After a substantive ruling has been made,
    however, subsection (a)(3) requires substitution “[w]hen cause exists.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
    1001(a)(3) (West 2006). Although the statute does not define “cause,” Illinois courts have