In re Marriage of O'Brien , 2011 IL 109039 ( 2011 )
[…] VI, section 15, of the Illinois Constitution of 1970 (Ill. Const. 1970, art. VI, § 5) (see Ill. S.
    Ct. Rules, Preamble, Code of Judicial Conduct (eff. Aug. 6, 1993)).
    ¶ 121     The General Assembly has determined that in certain situations addressed by Supreme
    Court Rule 63(C)(1), the appearance of impropriety is so manifest and easily identifiable that
    a substitution of judge may be awarded by the trial judge, on his own motion, without the
    application of either party or the need to refer the matter to another judge for consideration.
    735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(1) (West 2006). These are situations in which the judge “is a party or
    interested in the action, or his or her testimony is material to either of the parties to the
    action, or he or she is related to or has been counsel for any party in regard to the matter in
    controversy” (735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(1) (West 2006)), circumstances addressed by Supreme
    Court Rules 63(C)(1)(b), (C)(1)(d), (C)(1)(e). See Ill. S. Ct. Rs. 63(C)(1)(b), (C)(1)(d),
    (C)(1)(e). Even in those instances, however, parties are not left to the whims or personal
    insights of the trial judge.