People v. Smith , 2019 IL 123901 ( 2020 )
[…] If all the elements of one offense are included within the second offense and the first offense
    contains no element not included in the second offense, the first offense is deemed a lesser-
    -7-
    included offense of the second. 
    Id. at 166
    . In that case, the less serious offense must be vacated.
    See People v. Garcia, 
    179 Ill. 2d 55
    , 71 (1997).
    ¶ 38        Defendants do not dispute that aggravated battery of a senior citizen is not a lesser-included
    offense of robbery. Under section 18-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012, “[a] person commits
    robbery when he takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force
    or by threatening the imminent use of force.” 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2008). Under section
    12-4.6(a), “[a] person who, in committing battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great
    bodily harm or permanent disability or disfigurement to an individual of 60 years of age or
    older commits aggravated battery of a senior citizen.”