People v. Smith , 2019 IL 123901 ( 2020 )
[…] great bodily harm to Burtner by striking him about the body. The charge of robbery alleged
    that defendants took money from Burtner’s person or presence by force or by threatening the
    imminent use of force.
    ¶ 22       The punch supported the aggravated battery conviction and served as the force necessary
    to effectuate the robbery. Nevertheless, the use of force was only part of the wrongful conduct
    of the robbery offense. Robbery is a compound offense; it includes both a taking and an act of
    force or threat of force. 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2008) (“A person commits robbery when
    he takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by
    threatening the imminent use of force.”); People v. Dennis, 
    181 Ill. 2d 87
    , 103 (1998) (robbery
    ends when force and taking have ceased). A taking entails depriving a person of property.
    People v. Banks, 
    75 Ill. 2d 383
    , 389 (1979). A deprivation has been defined to mean to take