People v. Villareal ( 2023 )
[…] (1) possesses, carries, or conceals on or about his or her person a firearm
    and firearm ammunition while on any street, road, alley, gangway,
    sidewalk, or any other lands, except when inside his or her own abode or
    inside his or her fixed place of business, and has not been issued a currently
    valid Firearm Owner’s Identification Card and is a member of a street
    gang[.]” 720 ILCS 5/24-1.8(a)(1) (West 2010).
    The definitions of a “streetgang” and a “streetgang member” are found in the
    Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus Prevention Act (Act) (740 ILCS 147/10
    (West 2010)). 720 ILCS 5/24-1.8(c) (West 2010).
    ¶ 16       The Act defines a “streetgang” as “any combination, confederation, alliance,
    network, conspiracy, understanding, or other similar conjoining, in law or in fact,
    of 3 or more persons with an established hierarchy that, through its membership or
    through the agency of any member engages in a course or pattern of criminal
    activity.” 740 ILCS 147/10 (West 2010). A course or pattern of criminal activity is
    defined as two or more gang-related criminal offenses committed in whole or in
    -5-
    part within this State when (1) at least one such offense was committed after