People v. Villareal ( 2023 )
[…] constitutionality of a statute has the burden of clearly establishing its invalidity.
    People v. Coty, 
    2020 IL 123972
    , ¶ 22. This court has a duty to construe a statute in
    a manner upholding the statute’s validity and constitutionality if it can be
    reasonably done. People v. Hollins, 
    2012 IL 112754
    , ¶ 13. The issue of whether a
    statute is constitutional presents a question of law, which this court reviews
    de novo. People v. Austin, 
    2019 IL 123910
    , ¶ 14.
    ¶ 15      Petitioner challenges the constitutionality of section 24-1.8(a)(1), which states:
    “(a) A person commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a street gang
    member when he or she knowingly:
    (1) possesses, carries, or conceals on or about his or her person a firearm
    and firearm ammunition while on any street, road, alley, gangway,
    sidewalk, or any other lands, except when inside his or her own abode or