People v. Davidson , 2023 IL 127538 ( 2023 )
[…] contact insulting or provoking in nature. See e.g., People v. Williams, 
    2020 IL App (4th) 180554
    , ¶ 50.
    ¶ 17       The legislature could have, but did not, expressly provide that an individual’s
    physical contact must cause a victim to feel insulted or provoked. Had the
    legislature intended this, it would have used the same language it used when
    defining battery involving bodily harm. Battery involving bodily harm is
    committed if the individual knowingly “causes bodily harm to an individual.”
    (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-3(a) (West 2018). Battery involving insulting or
    provoking contact, however, is committed if the individual knowingly “makes
    physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” (Emphasis
    added.) 
    Id.
     By defining the first type of battery in terms of the result of the action
    and the second by the nature of the action, the legislature expressed an intention to
    distinguish the two forms of battery. Therefore, whether the victim subjectively