In re Craig H. , 2022 IL 126256 ( 2022 )
[…] Health Code provides, in pertinent part, that
    “ ‘[i]f the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the
    treatment, the treatment may be administered only (i) pursuant to the provisions
    of Section 2-107 or 2-107.1 or (ii) pursuant to a power of attorney for health
    care under the Powers of Attorney for Health Care Law or a declaration for
    -4-
    mental health treatment under the Mental Health Treatment Preference
    Declaration Act.’ ” Id. ¶ 37 (quoting 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2018)).
    Section 2-107.1(a-5)(1) provides that, if a power of attorney for health care exists
    and is available to the petitioner, “the instrument or a copy of the instrument shall
    be attached to the petition [for involuntary treatment] as an exhibit.” 405 ILCS 5/2-
    107.1(a-5)(1) (West 2018). The statute also requires providing a copy of the petition
    to “ ‘any known agent or attorney-in-fact.’ ” 
    2020 IL App (4th) 190061
    , ¶ 37
    (quoting 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(1) (West 2018)).