In re Craig H. , 2022 IL 126256 ( 2022 )
[…] conflict, more recently enacted statutes control over earlier ones, and more specific
    statutes control over general statutes. McDonald v. Symphony Bronzeville Park,
    LLC, 
    2022 IL 126511
    , ¶ 45.
    ¶ 27       In this case, the trial court granted the State’s petition seeking involuntary
    treatment under section 2-107.1 of the Mental Health Code. The Mental Health
    Code requires recipients of services to be “provided with adequate and humane care
    and services in the least restrictive environment, pursuant to an individual services
    plan.” 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a) (West 2018). Section 2-102 states, in pertinent part:
    “If the services include the administration of electroconvulsive therapy or
    psychotropic medication, the physician or the physician’s designee shall advise
    the recipient, in writing, of the side effects, risks, and benefits of the treatment,
    as well as alternatives to the proposed treatment, to the extent such advice is
    consistent with the recipient’s ability to understand the information
    -8-
    communicated. The physician shall determine and state in writing whether the
    recipient has the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment. The
    physician or the physician’s designee shall provide to the recipient’s substitute
    decision maker, if any, the same written information that is required to be
    presented to the recipient in writing. If the recipient lacks the capacity to make
    a reasoned decision about the treatment, the treatment may be administered only
    (i) pursuant to the provisions of Section 2-107 or 2-107.1 or (ii) pursuant to a
    power of attorney for health care under the Powers of Attorney for Health Care
    Law or a declaration for mental health treatment under the Mental Health
    Treatment Preference Declaration Act.” 
    Id.
     § 2-102(a-5).
    ¶ 28       As it applies to this case, the plain language of the Mental Health Code
    establishes two alternatives for administration of psychotropic medications to
    respondent: (1) involuntarily under section 2-107.1 or (2) with the consent of