In re Craig H. , 2022 IL 126256 ( 2022 )
[…] because the petitioner could not allege or prove the required lack of capacity
    element (id. § 2-107.1(a-5)(4)(E)). Respondent maintains that he had capacity to
    make a reasoned decision because his health care agent’s refusal of the medications
    “inure[d] to [his] benefit *** as if [he] were competent and not a person with a
    disability.” 755 ILCS 45/2-6(a) (West 2018). Respondent argues that his agent’s
    decision “translates to a competent decision exercised on [his] behalf.”
    ¶ 33       Section 2-107.1, however, only requires the petitioner to allege and prove that
    “the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the treatment.”
    (Emphasis added.) 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(E) (West 2018). Respondent is the
    recipient in this case, and it is undisputed that he lacked capacity to make a reasoned
    decision about the proposed treatment. Section 2-107.1(a-5)(4)(E) does not refer to