In re Craig H. , 2022 IL 126256 ( 2022 )
[…] to appoint an agent to make his health care decisions under the Powers of Attorney
    Law. The appellate court initially found that the appeal was moot because the
    involuntary administration order expired 90 days after it was entered, but the
    appellate court determined that this case was subject to review under both the public
    interest exception to mootness and the exception for issues capable of repetition yet
    evading review. 
    2020 IL App (4th) 190061
    , ¶¶ 24-30.
    ¶ 13      On the merits, the appellate court observed that section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental
    Health Code provides, in pertinent part, that
    “ ‘[i]f the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the
    treatment, the treatment may be administered only (i) pursuant to the provisions
    of Section 2-107 or 2-107.1 or (ii) pursuant to a power of attorney for health
    care under the Powers of Attorney for Health Care Law or a declaration for
    -4-
    mental health treatment under the Mental Health Treatment Preference
    Declaration Act.’ ” Id. ¶ 37 (quoting 405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2018)).
    Section 2-107.1(a-5)(1) provides that, if a power of attorney for health care exists
    and is available to the petitioner, “the instrument or a copy of the instrument shall