In re Craig H. , 2022 IL 126256 ( 2022 )
[…] known and available health care agent who then has the power to act for the patient
    under the health care agency. Id. § 4-7(a). The Powers of Attorney Law provides a
    “short form power of attorney for health care” that may be used by a principal to
    grant the powers prescribed in the statute. Id. § 4-10(a). The statutory short form
    power of attorney provides the health care agent broad authority to make health
    care decisions for the principal, subject to any limitations appearing on the face of
    the form. Id. § 4-10(c). The statutory power of attorney generally authorizes the
    agent to
    - 12 -
    “give consent to and authorize or refuse, or to withhold or withdraw consent to,
    any and all types of medical care, treatment or procedures relating to the
    physical or mental health of the principal, including any medication program,
    surgical procedures, life-sustaining treatment or provision of food and fluids for
    the principal.” Id. § 4-10(c)(1).
    ¶ 41       In this case, respondent gave his health care agent broad authority to make his
    health care decisions. In accordance with the terms of the Powers of Attorney Law,
    respondent authorized his agent “to make any and all decisions” concerning his