Belleville Toyota, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] effect as  written,  without  ‘reading  into  it  exceptions,  limitations  or  conditions  that  the
    legislature did not express.’ ” Garza v. Navistar International Transportation  Corp.,  1
    72 Ill. 2d
    373, 378 (1996), quoting Solich v. George & Anna Portes Cancer Prevention Center  of  Chicago,  Inc.,
    
    158 Ill. 2d 76
    , 83 (1994).
    Moreover, had the legislature intended for continuing violations to serve as  an  exception  to
    the four-year limitation period, it would have explicitly made it a part of the language  of  section
    14. Our General Assembly has provided for such an exception to the limitation  periods  contained  in
    several statutory causes of action.  See,  e.g.,  225  ILCS  425/9.5  (West  2000)  (“[a]  continuing
    violation will be deemed to have occurred on the date when  the  circumstances  first  existed  which
    gave rise to the alleged continuing violation”);  225  ILCS  457/120  (West  2000)  (“[a]  continuing
    violation will be deemed to have occurred on the date when the circumstances last existed  that  gave
    rise to the alleged continuing violation”). The absence of such language in section 14  reflects  the
    General Assembly’s specific rejection of the doctrine as a basis for tolling  the  limitation  period
    in Franchise Act cases. For these reasons, I agree with my colleagues in the majority that the  trial