Belleville Toyota, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] in bad faith or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the  public.”  815
    ILCS 710/4(b) (West 2000). The Act  also  makes  it  unlawful  for  a  manufacturer,  wholesaler,  or
    distributor “to adopt, change, establish or implement  a  plan  or  system  for  the  allocation  and
    distribution of new motor vehicles to motor vehicle dealers which is arbitrary or  capricious  or  to
    modify an existing plan so as to cause the same to be arbitrary or capricious.” 815 ILCS  710/4(d)(1)
    (West 2000). Significantly, section 13 of the Act provides that a franchisee or motor vehicle  dealer
    “who suffers any loss of money or property”  as  a  result  of  the  employment  by  a  manufacturer,
    wholesaler or distributor “of an unfair method of competition  or  an  unfair  or  deceptive  act  or
    practice declared unlawful” by the Act, “may bring  an  action  for  damages  and  equitable  relief,
    including injunctive relief.” 815 ILCS 710/13 (West 2000).
    Section 14 of the Act sets forth the limitations period applicable to actions for  damages  and
    equitable relief:
    Ҥ14. Limitations.