Belleville Toyota, Inc. v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. ( 2002 )
[…] commenced  within  one  year  after  the  final  disposition  of  such  civil,   criminal   or
    administrative proceeding.” 815 ILCS 710/14 (West 2000).
    Section 14 does not  expressly  state  an  intent  by  the  legislature  that  the  limitations
    provision be treated as an element of  a  plaintiff’s  cause  of  action.  In  addition,  section  14
    provides that actions arising out of any provision of the Act “shall  be  commenced  within  4  years
    next after the cause of action accrues.” (Emphasis added.) 815 ILCS 710/14 (West 2000). Such  accrual
    language is typical of ordinary statutes of limitations. See Fredman Brothers, 
    109 Ill. 2d
     at  209-
    10. Moreover, section 14 provides for tolling of the  limitations  period  where  the  person  liable
    under the Act “conceals the cause of action from the knowledge of the person entitled to  bring  it.”
    815 ILCS 710/14 (West 2000). The doctrine of equitable estoppel is  also  typically  associated  with
    ordinary statutes of limitations. See generally Jackson Jordan, Inc. v. Leydig,  Voit  &  Mayer,  
    158 Ill. 2d 240
    ,  251-52  (1994);  Hagney  v.  Lopeman,  
    147 Ill. 2d