Illinois Official Reports Supreme Court People v. Fernandez,
[…] Here, however, the State failed to produce any evidence showing that defendant even knew Gonzalez had a gun, let alone that he knew that Gonzalez would discharge that gun in the direction of a police officer. According to defendant, if he did not know that Gonzalez was armed, “it must logically and legally follow that [he] could not have specifically intended to promote, solicit, aid, or attempt to aid an offense which—by necessity—the principal must be armed in order to commit, to wit Aggravated Discharge of a Firearm.”1 ¶ 13 We reject defendant’s argument. Section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that a person is legally accountable for the criminal conduct of another if “[e]ither before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate such commission, he [or she] solicits, aids, abets, agrees or attempts to aid, such other person in the planning or 1 In making this argument, defendant does not contest his burglary conviction, which was also established by accountability.