Beggs v. The Board of Education of Murphysboro Community Unit School District No. 186 ( 2016 )
[…] sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.” 735
    ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2012). The Act further provides, however, that “[n]o action for
    administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction based upon the
    failure to name” the board president where the board itself has been named as a
    defendant. 735 ILCS 5/3-107(a) (West 2012). The Act also provides that the
    plaintiff “shall, by affidavit filed with the complaint, designate the last known
    address of each defendant upon whom service shall be made.” 735 ILCS 5/3-105
    (West 2012). Moreover, the Act states that the form of summons and “the issuance
    of alias summons shall be according to rules of the Supreme Court.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 47       There is no question in the present case that plaintiff filed her complaint for
    administrative review and issued summons within the 35-day window provided by
    the Act. Moreover, the Board concedes that plaintiff named the Board as a proper
    party.