Beggs v. The Board of Education of Murphysboro Community Unit School District No. 186 ( 2016 )
[…] Administrative Review Law.” 
    Id. at 179
    .9
    9
    We also note that section 24-16 of the School Code (105 ILCS 5/24-16 (West 2012))
    specifically provides that the provisions of the Act “shall apply to and govern all
    - 15 -
    ¶ 46       Section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law provides that unless review is
    sought “within the time and in the manner” set forth in the Act, the parties to the
    proceeding before the administrative agency shall be barred from obtaining judicial
    review of the administrative decision. 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2012). Section
    3-103 of the Act requires that a plaintiff seeking administrative review file its
    complaint and issue summons “within 35 days from the date a copy of the decision
    sought to be reviewed was served upon the party affected by the decision.” 735
    ILCS 5/3-103 (West 2012). The Act further provides, however, that “[n]o action for
    administrative review shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction based upon the
    failure to name” the board president where the board itself has been named as a