Even industry representatives acknowledged that the costs of implementing groundwater monitoring were not onerous, while the costs of remediation were a much greater concern. ¶ 58 Will County also observes that the Board failed to address costs in its final order, despite divergent estimates from participants. Will County asserts that the Board’s solution to “the quandary about cost” was to avoid it. Will County labels the Board’s approach as “fear of an - 13 - unknown cost,” which ran afoul of its statutory duty to consider the economic reasonableness of its decision. See
id. § 27(a)(“In promulgating regulations under this Act, the Board shall take into account the *** economic reasonableness of measuring or reducing the particular type of pollution.”). Like the State, Will County observes that the fill industry’s biggest concern was the cost of possible remediation. Will County insists that that concern is premature.