The rules may also include limits on the use of recyclable concrete and asphalt as fill material at [CCDD] fill operations, taking into account factors such as technical feasibility, economic reasonableness, and the availability of markets for such materials.”
Id. § 22.51(f)(1).Section 22.51a(d)(1) provided: “[T]he Agency shall propose to the Board, and *** the Board shall adopt, rules for the use of [US] as fill material at [US] fill operations. The rules must include standards and procedures necessary to protect groundwater, which shall include, but shall not be limited to, testing and certification of soil used as fill material and requirements for recordkeeping.”
Id. § 22.51a(d)(1).¶ 10 The Agency’s Proposal ¶ 11 The Agency went to work. In February 2011, the Agency published an overview of draft regulations and solicited input on them from “a diverse set of stakeholder groups.”