Id. The amendmentrequired fill site operators to obtain either a certification from the generator that the soil was “never *** used for commercial or industrial purposes and is presumed to be uncontaminated” or a certification from a licensed engineer that the soil is uncontaminated.
Id. § 22.51(f)(2)(B).The amendment also required operators to confirm that the CCDD or US was not removed from a site “as part of a cleanup or removal of contaminants.”
Id. § 22.51(f)(2)(C).-3- ¶9 Additionally, the legislature for the first time voiced a concern about protecting groundwater and added sections 22.51(f)(1) and 22.51a(d)(1) to the Act. Section 22.51(f)(1) provided: “[T]he [Agency] shall propose to the [Board], and *** the Board shall adopt, rules for the use of [CCDD] and [US] as fill material at [CCDD] fill operations. The rules must include standards and procedures necessary to protect groundwater, which may include, but shall not be limited to, the following: requirements regarding testing and certification of soil used as fill material, surface water runoff, liners or other protective barriers, monitoring (including, but not limited to, groundwater monitoring), corrective action, recordkeeping, reporting, closure and post-closure care, financial assurance, post-closure land use controls, location standards, and the modification of existing permits to conform to the requirements of this Act and Board rules. The rules may also include limits on the use of recyclable concrete and asphalt as fill material at [CCDD] fill operations, taking into account factors such as technical feasibility, economic reasonableness, and the availability of markets for such materials.”
Id. § 22.51(f)(1).Section 22.51a(d)(1) provided: “[T]he Agency shall propose to the Board, and *** the Board shall adopt, rules for the use of [US] as fill material at [US] fill operations.