The Board has both the authority and the obligation to protect groundwater from not only waste but all pollution. The State points to the definition of “water pollution” under the Act, which refers to the discharge of “contaminants,” not the presence of waste. 415 ILCS 5/3.545 (West 2016); see also
id. § 3.165(defining “contaminant” broadly as “any solid, liquid, or gaseous matter, any odor, or any form of energy, from whatever source”). The State then points to title II of the Act, concerning water pollution. Section 11(b) provides, “It is the purpose of this Title to restore, maintain and enhance the purity of the waters of this State in order to protect health, welfare, property, and the quality of life, and to assure that no contaminants are discharged into the waters of the State ***.”