remodeling, repair, and demolition of utilities, structures, and roads, limited to the following: bricks, concrete, and other masonry materials; soil; rock; wood, including non-hazardous painted, treated, and coated wood and wood products; wall coverings; plaster; drywall; plumbing fixtures; non-asbestos insulation; roofing shingles and other roof coverings; reclaimed asphalt pavement; glass; plastics that are not sealed in a -2- manner that conceals waste; electrical wiring and components containing no hazardous substances; and piping or metals incidental to any of those materials.” 415 ILCS 5/3.78 (West 1998) (now codified at 415 ILCS 5/3.160(a) (West 2016)). ¶5 The amendment defined clean materials, or “clean construction or demolition debris” (CCDD), much more simply as “uncontaminated broken concrete without protruding metal bars, bricks, rock, stone, reclaimed asphalt pavement or soil generated from construction or demolition activities.” 415 ILCS 5/3.78a (West 1998) (now codified at 415 ILCS 5/3.160(b) (West 2016)). Under the Act, CCDD is not considered waste, to the extent allowed by federal law, “if it is *** used as fill material outside of a setback zone[, and] if the fill is placed no higher than the highest point of elevation existing prior to the filling immediately adjacent to the fill area, and if covered by sufficient uncontaminated soil to support vegetation within 30 days of the completion of filling or if covered by a road or structure, and, if used as fill material in a current or former quarry, mine, or other excavation, is used in accordance with the requirements of Section 22.51 of this Act and the rules adopted thereunder.” 415 ILCS 5/3.160(b)(i) (West 2016).