People v. Jones , 2016 IL 119391 ( 2017 )
[…] trial court in this way.
    ¶ 48        In Apprendi v. New Jersey, 
    530 U.S. 466
    (2000), the United States Supreme Court held that
    the due process clause of the fourteenth amendment requires any fact that increases the penalty
    for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum, other than the fact of a “prior
    conviction,” to be submitted to a jury and proved beyond a reasonable doubt. 
    Id. at 476,
    490.
    After Apprendi was decided, the General Assembly enacted section 111-3(c-5) of the Code of
    Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2010)) to bring our state law into
    conformity with Apprendi’s constitutional requirements.
    ¶ 49        Section 111-3(c-5) provides, in pertinent part:
    “[I]f an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an
    offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond
    the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged
    fact must be included in the charging instrument or otherwise provided to the defendant
    through a written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating
    factor, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”
    ¶ 50        Both Apprendi and section 111-3(c-5) explicitly exempt only “prior convictions” from
    those facts that must be pled in the charging instrument and proved beyond a reasonable doubt
    before they can be used as an aggravating factor to increase the penalty for an offense.