People v. Jones , 2016 IL 119391 ( 2017 )
[…] As noted above, the offense of
    aggravated robbery is a Class 1 felony. 720 ILCS 5/18-5(b) (West 2010) (repealed by Pub. Act
    97-1108 (eff. Jan. 1, 2013)). The standard sentencing range for a Class 1 felony is 4 to 15 years.
    730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a) (West 2010). The extended-term sentencing range for a Class 1 felony
    is 15 to 30 years. 
    Id. Section 5-5-3.2
    of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code of Corrections)
    sets forth various factors that the court may consider as a reason to impose an extended-term
    sentence. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b) (West 2010). Relevant here is the factor in subsection (b)(7)
    of section 5-5-3.2, which governs “[w]hen a defendant who was at least 17 years of age at the
    time of the commission of the offense is convicted of a felony and has been previously
    adjudicated a delinquent minor under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for an act that if
    committed by an adult would be a Class X or Class 1 felony when the conviction has occurred
    within 10 years after the previous adjudication, excluding time spent in custody.” 730 ILCS
    5/5-5-3.2(b)(7) (West 2010). The offense of residential burglary is a Class 1 felony. 720 ILCS
    5/19-3(b) (West 2010). Based on the information in the PSI that defendant had been
    adjudicated delinquent of the offense of residential burglary, section 5-5-3.2(b)(7) of the Code