Spanish Court Two Condominium Association v. Carlson , 2014 IL 115342 ( 2014 )
[…] reflected in the condominium declaration and bylaws, as they are in this case, they are
    imposed by statute and exist independent of the association’s governing documents.
    Accordingly, a unit owner’s obligation to pay assessments is not akin to a tenant’s
    purely contractual obligation to pay rent, which may be excused or nullified because
    the other party failed to perform.
    ¶ 22       The forcible statute itself distinguishes between the landlord-tenant relationship
    and the association-unit owner relationship. Section 9-209, applicable to leaseholds,
    states that a landlord may, after rent is due, “notify the tenant, in writing, that unless
    payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, *** the lease will be
    terminated,” and the landlord may sue for possession and unpaid rent. (Emphasis
    added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-209 (West 2008). Thus, when a landlord successfully litigates its
    forcible action, the landlord-tenant relationship ceases and, except for any money