Spanish Court Two Condominium Association v. Carlson , 2014 IL 115342 ( 2014 )
[…] obligation to pay assessments.
    ¶ 25       Section 9 of the Condominium Act, which establishes a unit owner’s duty to pay
    assessments, does not provide, expressly or impliedly, that such duty is contingent
    upon the repair and maintenance of the common elements. Section 9 does state,
    however, that “[i]f any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the
    common expenses *** when due[ ] the amount thereof *** shall constitute a lien on the
    interest of the unit owner in the property” which may be recorded and foreclosed by the
    board of managers. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1), (h) (West 2008). Moreover, section 18
    provides:
    “[A] unit owner may not assign, delegate, transfer, surrender, or avoid the
    duties, responsibilities, and liabilities of a unit owner under this Act, the
    -8-
    condominium instruments, or the rules and regulations of the Association; and
    *** such an attempted assignment, delegation, transfer, surrender, or avoidance
    shall be deemed void.” 765 ILCS 605/18(q) (West 2008).
    This section further states that “[t]he association shall have no authority to forbear the
    payment of assessments by any unit owner.” 765 ILCS 605/18(o) (West 2008).
    ¶ 26       These provisions, when read together, demonstrate that a unit owner’s liability for
    unpaid assessments is not contingent on the association’s performance. The unit owner