Spanish Court Two Condominium Association v. Carlson , 2014 IL 115342 ( 2014 )
[…] analogous, and that the defenses available to a tenant are not necessarily available to a
    unit owner. Whether a unit owner may, nonetheless, assert a nullification defense
    requires a closer examination of the Condominium Act and the nature of a unit owner’s
    obligation to pay assessments.
    ¶ 25       Section 9 of the Condominium Act, which establishes a unit owner’s duty to pay
    assessments, does not provide, expressly or impliedly, that such duty is contingent
    upon the repair and maintenance of the common elements. Section 9 does state,
    however, that “[i]f any unit owner shall fail or refuse to make any payment of the
    common expenses *** when due[ ] the amount thereof *** shall constitute a lien on the
    interest of the unit owner in the property” which may be recorded and foreclosed by the
    board of managers. 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(1), (h) (West 2008). Moreover, section 18
    provides:
    “[A] unit owner may not assign, delegate, transfer, surrender, or avoid the