Illinois Official Reports Supreme Court Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough,
[…] Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 110, ¶ 13-212(a)) applied to third-party contribution actions brought against a doctor by the defendants in an underlying negligence action. Section 13-212(a) provided that an action for damages for injury or death against a physician, “whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care” shall be brought no more than four years after the date of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or death. Hayes,
136 Ill. 2d at 453. This court held that the application of the repose period in section 13-212 was not limited to a direct action by the injured party.