Illinois Official Reports Supreme Court Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough,
[…] 202 Ill. 2d 304, 311 (2001)). A statute of repose is not tolled by the discovery rule. Mega v. Holy Cross Hospital,
111 Ill. 2d 416, 422-23 (1986). After the expiration of the repose period, “[t]he injured party no longer has a recognized right of action.” Goodman v. Harbor Market, Ltd.,
278 Ill. App. 3d 684, 691 (1995) (citing Rosenberg v. Town of North Bergen,
293 A.2d 662, 667 (N.J. 1972)). A plaintiff’s right to bring an action is terminated when the event giving rise to the cause of action does not transpire within the period of time specified in the statute of repose.
Id.¶ 17 Under section 13-214.3, an action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise against an attorney “arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** may not be commenced *** more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b), (c) (West 2008).