Illinois Official Reports Supreme Court Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough,
[…] Circuit court judgment affirmed. Counsel on Terry D. Weissman, Christopher D. Mickus and Sarah G. Malia, of Appeal Neal, Gerber & Eisenberg LLP, of Chicago, for appellants. Joseph R. Marconi, David M. Macksey and Garrett L. Boehm, Jr., of Johnson & Bell, Ltd., of Chicago, for appellee. Justices JUSTICE BURKE delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion. Chief Justice Garman and Justices Freeman, Thomas, and Karmeier concurred in the judgment and opinion. Justice Kilbride dissented, with opinion, joined by Justice Theis. OPINION ¶1 At issue in this appeal is whether section 13-214.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/13-214.3 (West 2008)), which sets forth a six-year statute of repose for “action[s] for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise *** against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services,” applies to plaintiff’s second amended complaint for breach of implied warranty of authority, fraudulent misrepresentation, and negligent misrepresentation.