Illinois Official Reports Supreme Court Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough,
[…] 2013 IL App (1st) 123660. The court held, “[a]s there is no language in the statute restricting its application to legal malpractice claims or claims brought by an attorney’s client, the plain language of the statute directs that the two-year limitation applies to all claims against an attorney arising out of acts or omissions in the performance of professional services, and not just legal malpractice claims or claims brought against an attorney by a client.” Id. ¶ 13. ¶ 23 We reject the interpretation advanced by the appellate court in Ganci and in the case at bar that section 13-214.3(c) applies solely to claims brought by a client against an attorney who owes professional or fiduciary duties to the plaintiff. This narrow reading overlooks the language in the statute that the repose period applies to claims “arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b), (c) (West 2008). The “arising out of” language indicates an intent by the legislature that the statute apply to all claims against attorneys concerning their provision of professional services.