Illinois Official Reports Supreme Court Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough,
[…] DeLuna v. Burciaga,
223 Ill. 2d 49, 59 (2006). The -4- circuit court’s dismissal of a complaint pursuant to section 2-619 is reviewed de novo.
Id.Both the interpretation of a statute and the applicability of a statute of repose to a cause of action are questions of law subject to de novo review. Uldrych v. VHS of Illinois, Inc.,
239 Ill. 2d 532, 540 (2011); Krautsack v. Anderson,
223 Ill. 2d 541, 553 (2006). ¶ 14 The statute of repose at issue is contained in section 13-214.3 of the Code, which is titled “Attorneys.” Section 13-214.3 provides, in part: “(b) An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought. (c) An action described in subsection (b) may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred.” 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b), (c) (West 2008). ¶ 15 This court’s primary goal in construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. DeLuna, 223 Ill. 2d at 59. The most reliable indication of the legislative intent is the plain language of the statute itself. Id.