Illinois Official Reports Supreme Court Evanston Insurance Co. v. Riseborough,
[…] A motion to dismiss under section 2-619 “admits the legal sufficiency of the plaintiff’s claim, but asserts certain defects or defenses outside the pleading that defeat the claim.” Solaia Technology, LLC v. Specialty Publishing Co.,
221 Ill. 2d 558, 579 (2006). The circuit court’s dismissal of a complaint pursuant to section 2-619 is reviewed de novo. Solaia Technology,
221 Ill. 2d at 579. Likewise, the interpretation and construction of a statute is subject to de novo review. Krautsack v. Anderson,
223 Ill. 2d 541, 553 (2006). ¶ 49 Section 13-214.3 of the Code provides, in relevant part: “(b) An action for damages based on tort, contract, or otherwise (i) against an attorney arising out of an act or omission in the performance of professional services *** must be commenced within 2 years from the time the person bringing the action knew or reasonably should have known of the injury for which damages are sought. (c) An action described in subsection (b) may not be commenced in any event more than 6 years after the date on which the act or omission occurred.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-214.3(b), (c) (West 2008). ¶ 50 Although this court is asked to address the applicability of subsection (c), I believe our analysis must necessarily focus on the meaning of the language in subsection (b).