People v. Pearse , 2017 Ill. LEXIS 234 ( 2017 )
[…] more than one location that qualifies as a “residence” or “temporary domicile.” See
    People v. Robinson, 
    2013 IL App (2d) 120087
    , ¶ 18. The Act’s broad, highly
    inclusive locational definitions dictate that result, providing the authorities with
    every location where an offender might be found.
    ¶ 46       It seems to us, however, that the statutory mechanism for more precisely
    tracking the present whereabouts of an offender is that contained in the following
    provisions of section 3 and section 6 of the Act. The applicable provision of section
    3 requires an offender “temporarily absent from his *** current address of
    registration for 3 or more days” to “notify the law enforcement agency having
    jurisdiction of his *** current registration” of, inter alia, his “itinerary for travel, in
    the manner provided in Section 6 of this Act for notification to the law enforcement
    agency having jurisdiction of change of address.” 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2012).
    Section 6, the explanatory section referenced in section 3, like section 3, requires
    someone changing his or her address to notify the “law enforcement agency with
    whom he or she last registered” of “his or her new address.” 730 ILCS 150/6 (West