People v. Pearse , 2017 Ill. LEXIS 234 ( 2017 )
[…] two registered, fixed residential addresses: 1123 South State Street in Belvidere
    (his home), and 8311 W. Roosevelt Road, Forest Park (the hospital). In either case,
    he indisputably reported the Forest Park address, as required by statute, and he
    clearly never intended to abandon his home address in Belvidere, as it was listed on
    the January 5, 2012, registration form, along with the address of the Forest Park
    hospital, as an address where he might be found.
    ¶ 43       The provision of section 3 that would appear relevant to defendant’s
    circumstance, i.e., an offender who is not actually changing his residence but rather
    seeking indefinite-term treatment in a medical facility, is that paragraph pertaining
    to an offender “who is temporarily absent from his or her current address of
    - 24 ­
    registration for 3 or more days.” That paragraph provides that the offender “shall
    notify the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of his or her current
    registration”—which in this case would have been Belvidere—of his absence,
    “including the itinerary for travel, in the manner provided in Section 6 of this Act