People v. Pearse , 2017 Ill. LEXIS 234 ( 2017 )
[…] the part of the registrant, “the police in A do not receive any word from the police in
    B that he is now within their jurisdiction.” The salient “danger” in this instance was
    that “the [Belvidere] department was not on notice that, sometime later, defendant
    had returned from Forest Park and was now residing in Belvidere.” The court
    believed that the evidence at trial, “particularly Pollock’s testimony, showed that
    8
    The appellate court was apparently referring to either (1) the provision of section 3,
    which requires a registrant who is “temporarily absent from his or her current address of
    registration for 3 or more days” to “notify the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction
    of his or her current registration” of his “itinerary for travel, in the manner provided in
    Section 6 of this Act for notification to the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of
    change of address[,]” or (2) section 6 itself, which requires a person changing his or her
    address to notify the law enforcement agency with whom he or she last registered of a new
    address. In either case, we note that the trial judge concluded, “[defendant’s] not charged