Lakewood Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC v. Department of Public Health ( 2019 )
[…] Also, section 3-707 provides
    that the Director of Public Health shall render a decision within 30 days after
    termination of the hearing, unless additional time not to exceed 90 days is required,
    -6-
    while section 3-411 provides that the Director of Public Health’s decision shall
    issue within 14 days after the hearing request. Id. §§ 3-411, 3-707.
    ¶ 24       Further, federal law requires that any state participating in the Medicare or
    Medicaid programs must provide for a fair hearing process for all residents who
    face involuntary discharge. 
    42 C.F.R. § 431.205
    (d) (2019). The regulations require
    that a state’s “hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth in
    Goldberg v. Kelly, 
    397 U.S. 254
     (1970).” 
    Id.
     In Goldberg, the United States
    Supreme Court held that the fundamental requisite of due process of law is the
    opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.
    Goldberg, 
    397 U.S. at
    267 (citing Armstrong v. Manzo, 
    380 U.S. 545