Lakewood Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, LLC v. Department of Public Health ( 2019 )
[…] The regulations require
    that a state’s “hearing system must meet the due process standards set forth in
    Goldberg v. Kelly, 
    397 U.S. 254
     (1970).” 
    Id.
     In Goldberg, the United States
    Supreme Court held that the fundamental requisite of due process of law is the
    opportunity to be heard at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.
    Goldberg, 
    397 U.S. at
    267 (citing Armstrong v. Manzo, 
    380 U.S. 545
    , 552 (1965)).
    ¶ 25                             B. Mandatory Versus Directory
    ¶ 26       At issue here is the language of section 3-411, which provides, in relevant part,
    as follows:
    “The Department of Public Health *** shall hold a hearing at the resident’s
    facility not later than 10 days after a hearing request is filed, and render a
    decision within 14 days after the filing of the hearing request.” 210 ILCS 45/3-
    411 (West 2012).
    ¶ 27       The Department contends that the appellate court erred in holding that the terms
    of section 3-411 are mandatory and further argues that a directory construction is
    necessary to fulfill the Act’s purpose of protecting residents.