Gregg v. Rauner , 2018 IL 122802 ( 2019 )
[…] Cook County; of the four members from each area of required residence, two shall be affiliated
    with the same political party as the Governor, and two shall be affiliated with the political party
    whose nominee for Governor in the most recent general election received the second highest
    number of votes). In contrast, the IPRB has no requirement of strict party balance. The
    legislature provided for an odd number of Board members, 15, and expressly contemplated
    that the Board could function with a partisan majority. 730 ILCS 5/3-3-1(b) (West 2014) (“No
    more than 8 Board members may be members of the same political party.”).
    ¶ 50        Gregg finds it significant that section 10 of article V of the Illinois Constitution provides
    three grounds for removal—incompetence, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office (Ill.
    Const. 1970, art. V, § 10)—while section 3-3-1(c) of the Code of Corrections now provides,
    “[a]ny member may be removed by the Governor for incompetence, neglect of duty,
    malfeasance or inability to serve.” 730 ILCS 5/3-3-1(c) (West 2014). Gregg notes that this
    section formerly provided: “Any member may be removed by the Governor for cause shown.”
    (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1987, ch. 38, ¶ 1003-3-1(c). However, the General Assembly