In re Lawrence M. ( 1996 )
[…] children;

                       (C) preventing the unnecessary separation of

                  children from their families by identifying family

                  problems, assisting families in resolving their

                  problems, and preventing the breakup of the family

                  where the prevention of child removal is desirable

                  and possible;

                       (D) restoring to their families children who

                  have been removed, by the provision of services to

                  the child and the families." 20 ILCS 505/5(a)(3)(B)

                  through (a)(3)(D) (West 1994).

        Section 5 of the Children and Family Services Act further

    states: "Service programs shall be available throughout the State

    and shall include but not be limited to the following services: (1)

    case management; (2) homemakers; (3) COUNSELING; (4) parent

    education; (5) day care; and (6) emergency assistance and

    advocacy." (Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS 505/5(i) (West 1994). Indeed,

    we find it worthy of note that section 5, which addresses in detail

    DCFS's provision of direct child welfare services, places no

    limitations on the expenditure of public funds save for the purpose