In re Lawrence M. ( 1996 )
[…] child at the time of the hearing.

        Moreover, the majority wholly ignores those provisions of the

    Act which govern the DCFS's obligation to utilize its expertise in

    determining what type of comprehensive service plan would best

    serve the families before it. Section 2--10.1 of the Act provides

    that once the child is temporarily removed, DCFS is required to

    develop a case plan for the family within 45 days. 705 ILCS 405/2--

    10.1 (West 1994). This case plan must utilize family preservation

    services. 20 ILCS 505/6a (West 1994). Indeed, section 5--8.2 of the

    Abused and Neglected Child Reporting Act states:

                  "The Department shall promptly notify children and

             families of the Department's responsibility to offer and

             provide family preservation services as identified in the

             service plan. Such plans may include but are not limited

             to: case management services; homemakers; counseling;

             parent education; day care; emergency assistance and

             advocacy assessments; respite care; in-home health care;