In re Lawrence M. ( 1996 )
[…] responsibility to create case plans and provide services to

    children and families while under investigation by DCFS and before

    juvenile court involvement. The Abused and Neglected Child

    Reporting Act states that when DCFS's Child Protective Unit

    determines there is credible evidence to believe that the child is

    abused or neglected, DCFS "shall assess the family's need for

    services, and, as necessary, develop, with the family, an

    appropriate service plan for the family's voluntary acceptance or

    refusal." 325 ILCS 5/8.2 (West 1994); see also 20 ILCS 505/34.5

    (West 1994). Perhaps most significant is the provision in section

    5(l) of the Children and Family Services Act that:

             "[t]he child and his family shall be eligible for

             services as soon as the report [of suspected child abuse

             or neglect] is determined to be `indicated'. The

             Department may offer services to any child or family with

             respect to whom a report of suspected child abuse or

             neglect has been filed, PRIOR to concluding its

             investigation under Section 7.12 of the Abused and

             Neglected Child Reporting Act." (Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS

             505/5(l) (West 1994).

        Additionally, a review of the record shows that DCFS did not

    argue in the juvenile court that entry of the orders was premature

    because it did not yet have the opportunity to complete a case

    plan.