In re Lawrence M. ( 1996 )
[…] Slip op. at

    5. There are numerous statutory provisions in these Acts which

    direct DCFS to identify and refer those children and/or adults with

    drug or alcohol problems to other state agencies for evaluation and

    treatment. See 325 ILCS 5/8.2 (West 1994) (stating that "[i]n any

    case where there is evidence that the perpetrator of the abuse or

    neglect is an addict or alcoholic *** the Department, when making

    referrals for drug or alcohol abuse services, shall make such

    referrals to [State licensed] facilities"); 20 ILCS 505/5(g) (West

    1994) (providing that "[r]ules and regulations established by the

    Department shall include provisions *** to identify children and

    adults who should be referred to an alcohol and drug abuse

    treatment program for professional evaluation"); 20 ILCS 505/6(a)

    (West 1994) (stating that "[w]here appropriate, the case plan shall

    include recommendations concerning alcohol or drug abuse

    evaluation"); 20 ILCS 505/34.5 (West 1994) (directing the

    Department, upon a determination that drug or alcohol abuse has