In re Lawrence M. ( 1996 )
[…] training, even if the trial court believed that employment in a

    particular calling would ameliorate the problems that resulted in

    the Department's involvement in the case. Rather, the broad

    language of section 2--10(2) must be read in conjunction with the

    other statutes pertaining to the Department's powers and duties.

    Unlike the majority, I do not discern in section 2--10(2) or in the

    related statutes a legislative intent to make the Department

    responsible for the costs of in-patient alcoholism and drug abuse

    treatment programs.

        Section 5(g) of the Children and Family Services Act provides:

                  "Rules and regulations established by the Department

             shall include provisions for training Department staff

             and the staff of Department grantees, through contracts

             with other agencies or resources, in alcohol and drug

             abuse screening techniques to identify children and

             adults who should be referred to an alcohol and drug

             abuse treatment program for professional evaluation." 20

             ILCS 505/5(g) (West 1994).

    In addition, section 34.4 of the Children and Family Services Act

    authorizes the Department "[t]o enter into referral agreements, on

    its own behalf and on behalf of agencies funded by the Department,