Best v. Taylor Machine Works, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] brought on account of death, bodily injury to person, or physical

              damage to property. The doctrine of joint and several liability

              is replaced in these actions with proportionate several liability,

              whereby a defendant is liable "only for that proportion of

              recoverable economic and non-economic damages, if any, that

              the amount of that defendant's fault, if any, bears to the

              aggregate amount of fault of all other tortfeasors." 735 ILCS

              5/2--1117 (West 1996).[fn5]  At the same time, however,

              section 2(b) of the Contribution Act, which is unaltered by

              Public Act 89--7, provides that "[t]he right of contribution exists

              only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than his pro rata

              share of the common liability." 740 ILCS 100/2(b) (West 1996).

              Thus, because a tortfeasor is only liable for his or her

              proportionate share of damages as defined by section 2--1117,

              it appears that a tortfeasor would never need, or be able, to