Best v. Taylor Machine Works, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] powers clause. Because we have so determined, we decline to

              address the parties' additional arguments questioning the validity

              of section 2--1115.1 as violating the right to a jury trial and the

              right to a certain remedy under the Illinois Constitution.

              

              III. Section 3.5 of the Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act

                Plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of the "contribution

              credit" created by Public Act 89--7. This credit is set forth in a

              new provision, section 3.5(a), which has been added to the Joint

              Tortfeasor Contribution Act (740 ILCS 100/3.5(a) (West 1996)).

              Section 3.5(a) provides:

                         "sec. 3.5. Contribution against the plaintiff's

                             employer.

                         (a) If a tortfeasor brings an action for contribution

                             against the plaintiff's employer, the employer's liability

                             for contribution shall not exceed the amount of the

                             employer's liability to the plaintiff under the Workers'

                             Compensation Act or the Workers' Occupational

                             Diseases Act. The tortfeasor seeking contribution from

                             the plaintiff's employer is not entitled to recover money

                             from the employer. The tortfeasor shall receive a credit

                             against his or her liability to the plaintiff in an amount

                             equal to the amount of contribution, if any, for which

                             the employer is found to be liable to that tortfeasor,

                             even if the amount exceeds the employer's liability

                             under the Workers' Compensation Act or the Workers'

                             Occupational Diseases Act." 740 ILCS 100/3.5(a) (West

                             1996).

                The circuit court held that section 3.5(a) violated the due

              process and equal protection clause of the Illinois Constitution

              (Ill. Const. 1970, art.