Best v. Taylor Machine Works, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] are not severable if ``they are essentially and inseparably

                             connected in substance.' [Citations.]"

                Notably, the Act contains an express severability clause,

              which states, "The provisions of this Act, including both the

              new and the amendatory provisions, are severable under Section

              1.31 of the Statute o[n] Statutes." Pub. Act 89--7, sec. 990, eff.

              March 9, 1995. The general severability provision found in

              section 1.31 of the Statute on Statutes provides:

                         "If any provision of an Act *** or application thereof

                             to any person or circumstance is held invalid, such

                             invalidity does not affect other provisions or

                             applications of the Act which can be given effect

                             without the invalid application or provision, and to this

                             end the provisions of each Act *** are severable, unless

                             otherwise provided by the Act." 5 ILCS 70/1.31 (West

                             1996).

              Although the presence of an express severability clause is not