Denton v. Civil Service Comm'n ( 1997 )
[…] Conlon; the State Police, including Director Terrance W. Gainer;

    and CMS, including Director Stephen B. Schnorf. The circuit court

    affirmed, holding that a veteran may be bypassed for employment in

    favor of a more qualified nonveteran. Denton appealed. The

    appellate court reversed, holding that section 8b.7(f) of the

    Personnel Code grants veterans an absolute hiring preference over

    nonveterans within the same grade category. 277 Ill. App. 3d 770.

      

                                    ANALYSIS

        The sole issue on appeal is whether section 8b.7(f) of the

    Personnel Code guarantees veterans an absolute hiring preference

    over nonveterans of the same grade category. Section 8b.7(f)

    provides:

                  "The rank order of persons entitled to a preference

             on eligible lists shall be determined on the basis of

             their augmented ratings. When the Director [of CMS]

             establishes eligible lists on the basis of category

             ratings such as `superior[,]' `excellent[,]' `well-

             qualified[,]' and `qualified[,]' the veteran eligibles in

             each such category shall be preferred for appointment

             before the non-veteran eligibles in the same category."

             (Emphasis added.) 20 ILCS 415/8b.7(f) (West 1992).

    The Commission contends that the above-emphasized portion of

    section 8b.7(f) provides an absolute hiring preference only in

    situations where the veteran and nonveteran of the same grade