Denton v. Civil Service Comm'n ( 1997 )
[…] veterans an absolute preference over nonveterans receiving the same

    ranking, even when the nonveteran is more qualified for the

    position in question. The majority's interpretation is not required

    by the language of the statute, is inconsistent with the practice

    followed by the agency responsible for carrying out the statute,

    and conflicts with the requirements of other statutory provisions.

    For those reasons, I respectfully dissent.

        The veterans preference provision at issue is found in section

    8b.7(f) of the Personnel Code, which states:

                  "The rank order of persons entitled to a preference

             on eligible lists shall be determined on the basis of

             their augmented ratings. When the Director [of Central

             Management Services] establishes eligible lists on the

             basis of category ratings such as `superior',

             `excellent', `well-qualified', and `qualified', the

             veteran eligibles in each such category shall be

             preferred for appointment before the non-veteran

             eligibles in the same category." 20 ILCS 415/8b.7(f)

             (West 1992).

    Declaring that "there is no value in a `prefer[ence] for

    appointment' that does not result in appointment," the majority

    concludes that section 8b.7(f) unambiguously requires that a