Denton v. Civil Service Comm'n ( 1997 )
[…] See 5

    ILCS 100/1--70 (West 1992); Senn Park Nursing Center v. Miller, 104

    Ill. 2d 169, 181 (1984) (holding that when an agency fails to

    follow the proper procedure under the Illinois Administrative

    Procedure Act for the adoption of rules, the rule is invalid). Our

    interpretation of section 8b.7(f), however, obviates the need to

    reach this issue.

        While all the parties concede that the CMS procedures grant

    veterans preferential treatment in the hiring process, the relevant

    question is whether these procedures, even if valid, satisfy

    section 8b.7(f), which requires that the "veteran eligibles in each

    such category shall be preferred for appointment before the non-

    veteran eligibles in the same category." The term "preferred" means

    "[p]ossessing or accorded a priority, advantage, or privilege."

    Black's Law Dictionary 1178 (6th ed. 1990). Admittedly,

    interviewing and considering veterans before nonveterans and

    permitting veterans to question an agency's decision to hire a