Norman A. Koglin Associates v. Valenz Oro, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] was an original party to the suit, and therefore, it may assert its

    lien in an answer.

        We disagree. The statute provides that claimants who are not

    involved in the original proceeding may intervene to assert their

    liens. It expressly gives these claimants the right to become

    involved in the proceeding. The statute, as amended, does not alter

    the rules of civil procedure in connection with claimants who are

    already parties to the proceeding.

        Additionally, Barnard notes that section 9 provides that

    "[t]he plaintiff and all defendants to such complaint may contest

    each other's right without any formal issue of record made up

    between them other than that shown upon the original complaint

    ***." 770 ILCS 60/9 (West 1992). Barnard contends that this

    language establishes a simplified pleading procedure. Barnard

    argues that this language eliminates the need for the filing of

    counterclaims entirely.

        We also reject this argument. Although the statute provides