Norman A. Koglin Associates v. Valenz Oro, Inc. ( 1997 )
[…] ownership interest. As to a party with an ownership interest, the

    contractor may record a claim for lien within two years after

    completion of the contract. 770 ILCS 60/7 (West 1992). Regardless

    of whether a claim for lien has been recorded, the contractor must

    seek to enforce the lien within two years after completion of the

    contract. 770 ILCS 60/9 (West 1992). Thus, with respect to both

    owners and third parties, a contractor must assert its lien within

    two years of completion of the work.

      

    II. Section 9 of the Act

        Section 9 of the Act describes the enforcement of a lien.

    Section 9 provides:

                  "If payment shall not be made to the contractor

             having a lien by virtue of this act of any amount due

             when the same becomes due, then such contractor may bring

             suit to enforce his lien in the circuit court in the

             county where the improvement is located ***. Any two or

             more persons having liens on the same property may join

             in bringing such suit, setting forth their respective

             rights in their complaint; all lien claimants not made

             parties thereto may upon filing a petition to intervene

             become defendants and enforce their liens by counterclaim

             against all the parties to the suit; and the complaint

             shall not thereafter be dismissed as to any lien claimant

             *** without the consent of such lien claimant. The

             plaintiff and all defendants to such complaint may

             contest each other's right without any formal issue of

             record made up between them other than that shown upon

             the original complaint, as well with respect to the

             amount due as to the right to the benefit of the lien

             claimed: Provided, that if by such contest by co-

             defendants any lien claimants be taken by surprise, the

             court may, in its discretion, as to such claim, grant a

             continuance. The court may render judgment against any

             party summoned and failing to appear, as in other cases

             of default. Such suit shall be commenced or counterclaim

             filed within two years after the completion of the

             contract, or completion of the extra or additional work,

             or furnishing of extra or additional material

             thereunder." (Emphasis added.) 770 ILCS 60/9 (West 1992).

    The parties dispute the meaning of section 9. La Salle and JMB

    argue that a mechanic's lien claimant should assert its lien in a

    complaint or counterclaim. Barnard argues that the Act permits the

    assertion of a lien in an answer.